Dances/This Month


Perhaps Robin is portraying Henry VIII, and that's why he isn't smiling like Roxanna.

Click here to sign up to be an MC December 26. Click here if you want to be an MC in January, February, or March. (MC is for Master of Ceremonies, the person who operates the music equipment). You will be able to see on what dates people are needed. If you would like to see how it is done and/or receive some training, we can help, just add a comment to the bottom of the MC signup website you clicked on.

If you want to enjoy some pictures from our fabulous Halloween party, click on our Recent Events tab. If you want a particular picture sent to you, let me know at JanRayman@charter.net. 

The same four line dances will be taught all of November. Introductory teaching will be by Marc and Jan. They will teach Smilyana (from Bulgaria), Laz Bar (from Armenia), and Moon Dance (from Taiwan). For intermediate teaching, Pat and Don will present a new dance, Jiana lui Ana (from Romania).

On November 7, Paul M. will provide refreshments. Our MCs will be the team of Marc, Fon, Judy, and Becky.

On November 14, Lynn and Rick will provide our refreshments and our MC will be Bob.

On November 21, we will be fed by Sylvia, and Pat will be our MC.

On November 28 only, we will be dancing at the Altadena Community Church, 943 E. Altadena Drive, Altadena, 91001.  Click on our Upcoming Events tab to see this location on a map. We will have our usual teaching and programmed dances from 7:45 to 11 pm. Refreshments will be potluck and our MC will be Ann.




November Programs


Links to videos of some of these and many other folk dances done by our group are available in our complete dance list at the bottom of this page. Many links were added this month and still more will be added as available.

C = Couple
I = Individual
L = Line
M = Mixer
S = Set
T = Triple
TM = Triple Mixer


 

November 7

 

Introductory Teaching

L   Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

L   Laz Bar  (Armenia)

L   Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

 

Introductory Carry Forward

L   Kendime  (Turkey)

L   Tzadik Katamar  (Israel)

I    Baztan-Dantza  (Basque)

 

Intermediate Teaching

L   Jiana lui Ana  (Romania)

 

BREAK

 

L   Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

L   Laz Bar  (Armenia)

L   Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

L   Jiana lui Ana  (Romania)

C   La Faira da Strada  (Switzerland)

Request

I    Roll Back The Rug  (USA)

Request

T   Mason's Apron  (USA)

L   Mari Mariiko  (Bulgaria)

C   Slaunch to Donegal  (New England)

L   Myatalo Lenche  (Bulgaria)

S   Postie's Jig  (Scotland)

Request

L   Lugovon’ka  (Russia)

Request

L   Papadhopanayiotena  (Greece)

M  Pod Dilikanye  (Russia)

L   Shiboleth Bassadeh  (Israel)

S   St. John River  (Scotland)

L   I Gerakina  (Greece)

Request

C   Klincek  (Croatia)

L   Sobotki  (Poland)

C   Vrtielka  (Slovakia)

L   Mechol Hashabat  (Israel)

Request

L   Ini Vitui  (Romania)

L   Jacob's Ladder  (Israel)

 

 

November 14

 

Introductory Teaching

L   Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

L   Laz Bar  (Armenia)

L   Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

 

Introductory Carry Forward

L   Kendime  (Turkey)

I    Baztan-Dantza  (Basque)

L   Tzadik Katamar  (Israel)

 

Intermediate Teaching

L   Jiana lui Ana  (Romania)

 

BREAK

 

L   Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

L   Laz Bar  (Armenia)

L   Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

L   Jiana lui Ana  (Romania)

I    Roll Back The Rug  (USA)

Request

T   Trojak  (Poland)

Request

M  Reinlander Mixer  (Norway)

L   Lesnoto  (Macedonia)

C   Pirinska Igra  (Bulgaria)

L   Shoofni  (Israel)

S   Domino 5  (Scotland)

Request

L   Keshenavo  (Israel)

Request

L   Jianul de la Slanic  (Romania)

M  Peasant Military Two-Step  (Ireland)

L   Melnik  (Bulgaria)

S   Pinewood Reel  (Scotland)

L   Horehronsky Czardas  (Slovakia)

Request

C   Chilili  (Bolivia)

L   Misirlou  (Greece)

C   Dilam Bazan  (Israel)

L   An Dro Retourné  (Brittany)

Request

L   Setnja  (Serbia)

L   Jiana  (Romania)

 

 

November 21

 

Introductory Teaching

L   Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

L   Laz Bar  (Armenia)

L   Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

 

Introductory Carry Forward

I    Baztan-Dantza  (Basque)

L   Kendime  (Turkey)

L   Tzadik Katamar  (Israel)

 

Intermediate Teaching

L   Jiana lui Ana  (Romania)

 

BREAK

 

L   Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

L   Laz Bar  (Armenia)

L   Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

L   Jiana lui Ana  (Romania)

I    Roll Back The Rug  (USA)

Request

C   Sones de Ixtapa y Soyalo  (Mexico)

Request

M  Borrowdale Exchange  (Scotland)

L   Flor Amorosa  (Brazil)

C   Ada's Kujawiak #3  (Poland)

L   Ivanice  (Macedonia)

S   Mairi's Wedding  (Scotland)

Request

L   Ying Bin Wu  (Taiwan)

Request

L   Erev Ba  (Israel)

M  Apat Apat  (Philippines)

L   Choban Georgi  (Bulgaria)

S   Postie's Jig  (Scotland)

L   Gavotte d'Honneur  (France)

Request

C   Sirto  (Bulgaria)

L   Syrto  (Greece)

C   Japanese Soft Shoe  (USA)

L   Lakodalmi Tanc  (Hungary)

Request

L   Kirya  (Israel)

L   Idam Ne Idam  (Macedonia/Bulgaria)

 

 

November 28

 

Introductory Teaching

L   Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

L   Laz Bar  (Armenia)

L   Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

 

Introductory Carry Forward

L   Tzadik Katamar  (Israel)

L   Kendime  (Turkey)

I    Baztan-Dantza  (Basque)

 

Intermediate Teaching

L   Jiana lui Ana  (Romania)

 

BREAK

 

L   Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

L   Laz Bar  (Armenia)

L   Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

L   Jiana lui Ana  (Romania)

I    Roll Back The Rug  (USA)

Request

T   Dreisteyrer  (Austria)

Request

M  Ve David  (Israel)

L   Ashrei Ha’Ish  (Israel)

C   Wandering Waltz  (England)

L   Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang  (Taiwan)

S   Windmueller  (Germany)

Request

L   Maitli Schottisch  (Switzerland)

Request

L   Vlasko  (Bulgaria)

M  Das Fenster  (Germany)

L   Hora Din Campie  (Romania)

S   Reel of the 51st Division  (Scotland)

L   Karagouna (Graziosi)  (Greece)

Request

C   Alexandrovska  (Russia)

L   Ceresnicky  (Czechoslovakia)

C   Dodi Li  (Israel)

L   Joc Batranesc din Niculitel  (Romania)

Request

L   Alunelul de la Urzica  (Romania)

L   Ha'shual  (Israel)

 

 

Here is our complete dance list.
If a dance is preceded by an asterisk (*), it is not normally programmed, but only played when requested. Dance names shown in color or underlined include links to a video of the dance. Click on the dance name to see the video. Some videos will be slightly different from what we do at the Pasadena Folk Dance Co-op.

Please note: Links to dance videos is a work in progress and is not perfect. If you want to suggest a video, send its URL to JanRayman@charter.net.

 I  Adama Veshamayim  (Israel)

 C  Ada's Kujawiak #1  (Poland)

 C  Ada's Kujawiak #3  (Poland)

 l* Adjon az Isten  (Hungary)

 l* Agir Govenk  (Turkey)

 L  Aj Lipo Ti Je  (Croatia)

 l* Ajde Lepa Maro  (Serbia)

 L  Ajnzerica  (Croatia)

 C  Alei Givah  (Israel)

 l* Alekovski Opas  (Bulgaria)

 C  Alexandrovska  (Russia)

 l* Ali Ali  (Lebanon)

 L  Ali Pasha  (Turkey)

 L  Alunelul  (Romania)

 L  Alunelul de la Urzica (Romania)

 L  An Dro Retourné  (Brittany)

 M  Apat Apat  (Philippines)

 L  Arap  (Bulgaria)

 l* Arap  (Macedonia)

 M  Arnold's Circle  (England)

 L  Ashrei Ha’Ish  (Israel)

 L  At Va'Ani  (Israel)

 L  Avi Avi  (Israel)

 L  Bacvanka  (Bulgaria)

 c* Bal de Jugon  (Brittany)

 L  Balada Lama'ayan  (Israel)

 i* Balkan Rumba (Romania)

 m* Bal in de Straat  (Belgium)

 l* Bannielou Lambaol  (France)

 I  Banu Le Ha’ir Et Ha’ir  (Israel)

 L  Bapardess  (Israel)

 L  Bavno Oro  (Macedonia)

 I  Baztan Dantza  (Basque)

 c* Beautiful Lady of Daban City (Taiwan)

 c* Bekesi Paros  (Hungary)

 L  Belasicko Oro  (Macedonia)
 L  Bela Rada (Serbia)

 L  Belev Echad  (Israel)

 L  Believe  (Japan)

 I  Bhangra  (India)

 l* Bielolitza Kruglolitza  (Russia)

 l* Biserka Bojarka  (Serbia)

 S  Black Nag  (England)

 s* Blooms of Bon Accord  (Scotland)

 C  Blue Hills  (Israel)

 m* Boerenschots  (Netherlands)

 l* Bogatym  (Poland)

 C  Bohemian National Polka (Bohemia)

 m* Bonfire Dance  (Ireland)

 M  Borrowdale Exchange  (Scotland)

 m* Brasoveanca  (Transylvania)

 S  Bratach Bana  (Scotland)

 s* Breakdown  (Scotland)

 l* Briul de la Fagaras  (Romania)

 l* Bucimis  (Bulgaria)

 L  Bufcansko Oro  (Macedonia)

 L  Bugeacul ca pa Teleorman (Romania)

 S  Byron Strathspey  (Scotland)

 c* Caballito Blanco  (Mexico)

 I  Café Alhambra  (Israel)

 L  Capkan Dimco  (Macedonia)

 l* Carlama Kolo  (Serbia)

 L  Ceresnicky  (Czechoslovakia)

 L  Cetvorno Sopsko Horo  (Bulgaria)

 M  Cherevitsky  (Russia)
 i* Chicken Dance (Switzerland)

 C  Chilili  (Bolivia)

 L  Choban Georgi  (Bulgaria)

 I  Ciganytanc  (Hungary)

 L  Cimpoi  (Romania)

 L  Circular  (Brazil)

 L  Ciuleandra  (Romania)

 L  Cobankat  (Albania)

 C  Corrido  (Mexico)

 C  Cotton-Eyed Joe  (USA)

 C  Couple Hasapiko  (Greece)

 C  Cowboy Cha Cha (USA)

 c* Croatian Waltz  (Croatia)

 S  Culla Bay  (Scotland)

 I  Cumbia Selena  (Colombia)

 L  Dado La Dado  (Romania)

 I  Dana  (Romania)
 L  Darozhka (Cossack)

 M  Das Fenster  (Germany)

 C  Dayagim  (Israel)

 L  Debka Dor  (Israel)

 l* Debka Oud (Israel)

 L  Debka Shachar  (Israel)

 L  Dedo Mili Dedo  (Macedonia)

 S  D'hammerschmiedsg'selln  (Germany)

 C  Dilam Bazan  (Israel)

 Divaratikos  (Greece)

 L  Divcibarsko Kolo  (Serbia)

 L  Dobrudzanska Pandela  (Bulgaria)

 L  Dobrudzanska Reke  (Bulgaria)

 C  Dodi Li  (Israel)
 S  Domino 5  (Scotland)
 L  Dorozhka (Cossack)

 S  Double Sixsome  (Scotland)

 M  Doudlebska Polka (Czechoslovakia)

 C  Drapers Gardens  (England)

 T  Dreisteyrer  (Austria)

 C  Dublin Bay  (England)

 l* Eleno Mome  (Bulgaria)

 L  Elerinka  (Bulgaria)

 C  Elu Tsiporim  (Israel)

 l* Eretz Ha'tzabar  (Israel)

 L  Erev Ba  (Israel)

 L  Ersko Kolo (Serbia)

 L  Eshebo  (Israel)

 M  Fjaskern  (Sweden)

 L  Flor Amorosa  (Brazil)

 M  Ga'aguim  (Israel)

 c* Garmon  (Russia)

 L  Garoon  (Armenia)

 L  Gavotte d'Honneur  (France)

 C  Gay Gordons  (Scotland)
 L  Gerakina (Greece)

 C  Ges Woda  (Poland)

 l* Glavnisko Cetvorno  (Bulgaria)

 l* Go Pratile Dedo  (Macedonia)

 L  Godecki Cacak  (Serbia)

 M  Good Old Days  (USA)

 S  Grand Square  (USA)

 L  Guhneega  (Armenia)

 c* Gypsy Wine  (USA)
 C  Hagva'ot Hakchulot (Israel)

 C  Hambo  (Sweden)

 l* Harishut  (Israel)

 I  Haroah Haktana  (Israel)

 L  Hasapiko  (Greece)

 l* Hasaposerviko  (Greece)

 l* Hashachar  (Israel)

 L  Ha'shual (Israel)

 c* Hava Nagila  (Israel)

 S  Hebridean Weaving Lilt (Scotland)

 L  Hey Gidi Ercument (Turkey)

 I  Hineh Ma Tov  (Israel)

 l* Hora Agadati  (Israel)

 L  Hora de la Munte  (Romania)
 L  Hora din Campie  (Romania)

 l* Hora Fetelor  (Romania)

 L  Hora Miresii  (Romania)

 l* Hora Spoitorilor  (Romania)

 L  Horehronsky Czardas  (Slovakia)

 l* Hot Pretzels  (USA)

 L  I Gerakina  (Greece)

 L  Idam Ne Idam (Macedonia/Bulgaria)
 l* Ikariotikos  (Greece)

 L  Imate Li Vino  (Macedonia)

 l* Ina Ina  (Romania)

 L  Ini Vitui  (Romania)

 L  Iste Hendek  (Turkey)

 S  Italian Quadrille  (Italy)

 L  Itele  (Romania)

 L  Ivanice  (Macedonia)

 L  Jacob's Ladder  (Israel)

 m* Jan Pierwiet  (Netherlands)

 L  Japanese Soft Shoe  (USA)

 L  Jiana (Romania)
 L  Jiana lui Ana (Romania)

 L  Jianul de la Slanic  (Romania)

 L  Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)

 L  Joc de Leagane  (Romania)

 l* Joshua  (Israel)

 L  Jove Male Mome  (Bulgaria)

   C  Kan Badarom  (Israel)

 L  Karagouna (Graziosi)  (Greece)

 L  Karamfil  (Bulgaria)
 L  Kate Kate  (Bulgaria)

 l* Katia  (Russia)

 L  Kendime  (Turkey)

 L  Keshenavo  (Israel)

 l* Kirco  (Bulgaria)

 L  Kirya  (Israel)

 C  Klincek  (Croatia)

 l* Kol Haneshama  (Israel)

 m* Komletro  (Norway)

 L  Konyali  (Turkey)

 M  Korobushka (Russia)
 L  Kortanc  (Hungary)

 L  Kostursko Oro  (Macedonia)

 l* Krici Krici Ticek  (Croatia)

 s* Kuuden Kolmeinen  (Finland)

 S  Kvadrilja  (Croatia)

 L  Kvar Acherey Hatzot  (Israel)

 M  La Bastringue  (Quebec)

 C  La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)

 L  Lach Hashir  (Israel)

 l* Lach Yerushalayim  (Israel)

 L  Lakodalmi Tanc  (Hungary)

 C  Langdans  (Netherlands)

 L  Laz Bar  (Armenia)

 c* Le Bal de Jugon  (France)

 l* Le Laridé  (Brittany)

 l* Le Maitre de Maison  (France)

 l* Lech Lamidbar  (Israel)

 L  Lesnoto  (Macedonia)

 S  Let's Have a Ceilidh  (Scotland)

 S  Levi Jackson Rag  (England)

 L  Liliano Mome  (Bulgaria)

 C  Lipa Ma Maryca  (Italy  (Resia)

 s* Little Man in a Fix  (Denmark)

 L  Lo Ahavti Dai  (Israel)

 L  Loosnee Shoghov  (Armenia)

 I  Louisiana Saturday Night  (USA)

 l* Louky (Czechoslovakia)

 L  Lugovon’ka  (Russia)

 L  Ma Na'Avu  (Israel)

 TM Machar  (Israel)

 L  Made in Romania  (Romania)

 S  Mairi's Wedding  (Scotland)

 L  Maitli Schottisch  (Switzerland)

 l* Makazice & Bela Rada  (Serbia)

 C  Malhao  (Portugal)

 l* Malishevska  (Bulgaria)

 C  Maple Leaf Rag  (USA)

 L  Maraca de Lele  (Brazil)

 L  Mari Mariiko  (Bulgaria)

 T  Mason's Apron  (USA)

 c* Masquerade  (Denmark)

 l* Mayim  (Israel)

 c* Mazurka Valse  (France)

 L  Mechol Hashabat  (Israel)

 L  Melnik  (Bulgaria)

 C  Metziut Acheret  (Israel)

 l* Milanova Kolo  (Serbia)

 C  Milondita Tango  (USA)

 L  Misirlou  (Greece)

 l* Mogilce Oro  (Macedonia)

 l* Moj Dragane  (Croatia)

 L  Moon Dance  (Taiwan)

 L  Myatalo Lenche  (Bulgaria)

 C  Na'Ama  (Israel)

 L  Na'tane to 1821  (Greece)

 L  Ne Felj Lanyom  (Moldavia)

 l* Nebesko Kolo  (Serbia)
 L  Od Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)

 m* Oklahoma Mixer  (USA)

 i* Olahos  (Hungary)

 l* Opsa  (Croatia)

 L  Orijent  (Serbia)
 c* Oslo Waltz  (England)

 L  Oy Tsvetyot Kalina  (Russia)

 l* Pajdushko Horo  (Bulgaria)

 L  Papadhopanayiotena  (Greece)

 I  Pata Pata  (South Africa)

 M  Peasant Military Two-Step (Ireland)

 c* Perach Ha'midbar  (Israel)

 S  Picking Up Sticks  (England)

 S  Pinewood Reel  (Scotland)

 l* Pinosavka  (Serbia)

 C  Pirinska Igra  (Bulgaria)

 M  Pod Dilikanye  (Russia)

 c* Polka Mazurka  (Poland)

 C  Polonez Royale  (Poland)

 S  Postie's Jig  (Scotland)

 I  Pot of Gold  (Ireland)

 L  Pravo Rodopsko Horo  (Bulgaria)

 l* Prekid Kolo  (Serbia)

 l* Promoroaca  (Romania)

 l* Raca  (Serbia)

 L  Rakefet  (Israel)

 L  Rapatma  (Turkey)

 L  Ravno Oro  (Macedonia)

 L  Razvivaj Dobro  (Bulgaria)

 S  Reel of the 51st Division (Scotland)

 M  Reinlender Mixer  (Norway)

 C  Rifleman  (England)

 C  Road to the Isles  (Scotland)

 L  Rokoko  (Croatia)

 I  Roll Back the Rug  (USA)

 t *Ronenu  (Israel)

 C  Rorospols  (Norway)

 L  Rumelaj  (Gypsy/Macedonia)

 L  Rustemul  (Romania)

 c* St. Bernard's Waltz  (Scotland)

 m* St. Gilgen Figurentanz (Austria)

 S  St. John River  (Scotland)

 l* Salamati  (Israel)

 C  Salty Dog Rag  (USA)

 i* Sapri Tama  (Israel)

 L  Sarajevka  (Serbia)

 s* Sauerlander Quadrille  (Germany)

 l* Savila se Bela Loza  (Serbia)

 c* Scandinavian Polka  (Sweden)

 C  Scottische d'Auvergne  (France)

 L  Senin Canina  (Turkey)

 l* Sestorka  (Serbia)

 L  Setnja  (Serbia)

 L  Sev Acherov Aghcheek  (Armenia)

 l* Sham Hareh Golan  (Israel)

 l* Shatty Ya Deney  (Lebanon)

 L  Sheikhani  (Assyria)

 L  Shiboleth Bassadeh  (Israel)

 S  Shiftin' Bobbins  (Scotland)

 L  Shir Mizmor  (Israel)

 L  Shiri Li Kineret  (Israel)

 L  Shoofni  (Israel)

 L  Shoror  (Armenia)

 C  Siamse Beirte  (Ireland)

 C  Sirto  (Bulgaria)

 L  Sitna Zborenka  (Bulgaria)

 C  Slaunch to Donegal (New England)

 L  Smilyana  (Bulgaria)

 M  Smygvals  (Sweden)

 L  Sobotki  (Poland)

 L  Somogyi Karikazo  (Hungary)

 C  Sones de Ixtapa y Soyalo (Mexico)

 S  Sorondongo del Mar (Canary Islands)

 l* Stapil Dobri  (Bulgaria)

 c* Stinjacko Kolo  (Austria)

 l* Stoh Wa Polye  (Russia)
 l* Strumicka Petorka  (Croatia)

 C  Sukacko Kolo  (Croatia)
 L  Sulam Ya'Akov (Israel)

 L  Svekrvino  (Macedonia)

 L  Svetinja  (Serbia)

 M  Swedish Finn Mixer  (Sweden)

 L  Sweet Girl  (Armenia)

 S  Sweets of May  (Ireland)
 i* Syp Simeon (Netherlands)
 L  Syrto  (Greece)

 M  Tango Poquito  (USA)

 M  Tant' Hessie  (South Africa)

 L  Tarbouka  (Israel)

 l* Tarina de la Abrud  (Romania)

 I  Te Aven Baxtale  (Romania/Gypsy)

 l* Teen  (Armenia)

 l* Tervelska Raka  (Bulgaria)

 M  Tex Mex Mixer  (USA)

 L  Tfilah  (Israel)
 L  Tfilati  (Israel)

 S  Thirteen Fourteen  (Scotland)

 L  Tino Mori  (Macedonia)

 c* To Ting  (Denmark)

 m* Totur  (Denmark)

 L  Tokyo Dontaku  (Japan)

 I  Tokyo Polka  (USA)

 L  Trata  (Greece)

 t* Tridans fra Meraker  (Norway)

 S  Trip to Bavaria  (Scotland)

 TM Troika  (Russia)

 T  Trojak  (Poland)

 L  Tropanka  (Bulgaria)

 L  Trugnala Rumjana  (Bulgaria)

 L  Tzadik Katamar  (Israel)

 I  Unagappa Ondo  (Japan)

 L  Valle e Permetit  (Albania)

 c* Varsovienne  (Scandinavia)

 M  Ve David  (Israel)

 S  Virginia Reel  (USA)

 L  Vlasko  (Bulgaria)

 c* Vo Sadu  (Russia)

 l* Vranjanka  (Serbia)

 l* Vranjanka 2  (Serbia)

 L  Vrapcheto  (Bulgaria)

 C  Vrtielka  (Slovakia)

 T  Walpole Cottage  (England)

 C  Wandering Waltz  (England)

 c* Wattentaler Masolka  (Austria)

 S  Willow Tree  (England)

 S  Windmueller  (Germany)

 L  Ying Bin Wu  (Taiwan)

 I  Yolanda  (USA)

 l* Yovano Yovanke  (Macedonia)

 L  Zalna Majka  (Macedonia)

 L  Zemer Atik  (Israel)

 L  Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan)

 C  Zillertaler Laendler  (Austria)

 I  Zorba  (Greece)

 



Website Builder