Dances/This Month

March



On March 27, for our And Now for Something Completely Different, Betchen Barber will teach us about the ancient and often elaborate European folk tradition of coloring eggs at Easter. She is preparing a small display of traditional painted eggs (real and wooden). If you have any you are willing to lend for the occasion, please let her know soon. You can do that by sending an email to JanRayman@charter.net. I will relay it to her.



Click here if you want to be an MC in April. (MC is for Master of Ceremonies, the person who operates the music equipment). You will be able to see on what dates people are needed. If you would like to see how it is done and/or receive some training, we can help, just add a comment to the bottom of the MC signup website you clicked on.

Introductory teaching will be by Christine W. She will teach  D' hammerschmieidsg'selln, a four person dance from Germanyt, Shiboleth Bassadeh, a line dance from Israel, and, since we are expecting a number of new people, she will probably teach Kortanc, a line dance from Hungary.

Intermediate teaching will be by Marshall Cates. He will teach the partner dance, Ges Woda, from Poland.

March 6: Our MC will be Marshall Cates. Refreshments will be provided by Paul M. and by others who would like to add a little something. Most importantly, we will be dancing at the Altadena Community Church, 943 E. Altadena Drive, Altadena, 91001. Click here for  a map.

March 13: We will be back at our usual location at Throop Church until further notice. Our MCs will be Rick and Lynn Bingle. Refreshments will be provided by Jan Rayman.

March 20: Our MC will be Bob O. Refreshments will be provided by Leslie Halberg.

March 27: Our MC will be Marshall Cates. Refreshments will be potluck. We will be dancing at our usual location, Throop Church, This is a change from what we announced.





March 6

 

Introductory Teaching

L    Kortanc (Hungary)

S    D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)

L    Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)

 

Introductory Carry Forward

L    Ma Na'Avu (Israel)

I    Hashachar (Israel)

 

Intermediate Teaching

C    Ges Woda (Poland)

 

 BREAK

 

L    Kortanc (Hungary)

S    D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)

L    Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)

C    Ges Woda (Poland)

L    Ersko Kolo (Serbia)

Request

I    Kujawiak Niebieski (Poland)

Request

M    Das Fenster (Germany)

L    Bufcansko oro (Macedonia)

C    Salty Dog Rag (USA)

L    Jove Male Mome (Bulgaria)

S    Willow Tree (England)

Request

L    Sarajevka (Serbia)

Request

L    Bacvanka (Bulgaria)

M    Apat Apat (Philippines)

L    Ravno Oro (Macedonia)

S    Picking Up Sticks (England)

L    Believe (Japan)

Request

C    Metziut Acheret (Israel)

L    Divcibarsko Kolo (Serbia)

C    Kan Badarom (Israel)

L    Imate Li Vino (Macedonia)

Request

L    Hora Din Campie (Romania)

L    Lesnoto (Macedonia)

 

 

March 13

 

Introductory Teaching

L    Kortanc (Hungary)

S    D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)

L    Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)

 

Introductory Carry Forward

I    Hashachar (Israel)

L    Ma Na'Avu (Israel)

 

Intermediate Teaching

C    Ges Woda (Poland)

 

 BREAK

 

L    Kortanc (Hungary)

S    D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)

L    Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)

C    Ges Woda (Poland)

L    Papadhopanayiotena (Greece)

Request

I    Kujawiak Niebieski (Poland)

Request

M    Das Fenster (Germany)

L    Svetinja (Serbia)

C    Blue Hills (Israel)

L    Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria)

S    Thirteen Fourteen (Scotland)

Request

L    Debka Dor (Israel)

Request

L    Jianul de la Slanic (Romania)

M    La Bastringue (Quebec)

L    Godecki Cacak (Serbia)

S    Virginia Reel (USA)

L    Sev Acherov Aghcheek (Armenia)

Request

C    Cotton-Eyed Joe (USA)

I    Baztan Dantza (Basque)

C    Dodi Li (Israel)

L    Sweet Girl (Armenia)

Request

L    Jacob's Ladder (Israel)

L    Idam Ne Idam (Macedonia/Bulgaria)

 

 

March 20

 

Introductory Teaching

L    Kortanc (Hungary)

S    D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)

L    Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)

 

Introductory Carry Forward

L    Ma Na'Avu (Israel)

I    Hashachar (Israel)

 

Intermediate Teaching

C    Ges Woda (Poland)

 

 BREAK

 

L    Kortanc (Hungary)

S    D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)

L    Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)

C    Ges Woda (Poland)

I    Hineh Ma Tov (Israel)

Request

I    Kujawiak Niebieski (Poland)

Request

M    Swedish Finn Mixer (Sweden)

L    Setnja (Serbia)

C    Bohemian National Polka (Bohemia)

L    Mechol Hashabat (Israel)

S    Culla Bay (Scotland)

Request

I    Tokyo Polka (USA)

Request

L    Bapardess (Israel)

M    Good Old Days (USA)

L    Bavno Oro (Macedonia)

S    Sorondongo del Mar (Canary Islands)

I    Unagappa Ondo (Japan)

Request

C    Alei Givah (Israel)

L    Syrto (Greece)

C    Pirinska Igra (Bulgaria)

L    Divaratikos (Greece)

Request

L    Ivanice (Macedonia)

L    Liliano Mome (Bulgaria)

 

 

March 27

 

Introductory Teaching

L    Kortanc (Hungary)

S    D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)

L    Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)

 

Introductory Carry Forward

I    Hashachar (Israel)

L    Ma Na'Avu (Israel)

 

Intermediate Teaching

C    Ges Woda (Poland)

 

 BREAK

 

L    Kortanc (Hungary)

S    D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)

L    Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)

C    Ges Woda (Poland)

 

And Now for Something Completely Different...

Easter egg tradition

 

L    Loosnee Shoghov (Armenia)

Request

I    Kujawiak Niebieski (Poland)

Request

M    Tant' Hessie (South Africa)

L    An Dro Retourne (Brittany)

T    Walpole Cottage (England)

L    Kate Kate (Bulgaria)

S    Bratach Bana (Scotland)

Request

L    Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan)

Request

L    Myatalo Lenche (Bulgaria)

Request

C    Dublin Bay (England)

L    Maraca de Lele (Brazil)

C    Chilili (Bolivia)

L    Maitli Schottisch (Switzerland)

Request

L    Hora de la Munte (Romania)

L    Balada Lama'yam (Israel)







C = Couple
I = Individual
L = Line
M = Mixer
S = Set
T = Triple
TM = Triple Mixer


Links to videos of some of these and many other folk dances done by our group are available in our complete dance list at the bottom of this page and also on our Dance List/Videos page. Many links were added recently and still more will be added as available. When available, links to dances being taught are included in the programs.




Here is our complete dance list.
If a dance is preceded by an asterisk (*), it is not normally programmed, but only played when requested. Dance names shown in color or underlined include links to a video of the dance. Click on the dance name to see the video. Some videos will be slightly different from what we do at the Pasadena Folk Dance Co-op.

Please note: Listing links to dance videos is a work in progress and is not perfect. If you want to suggest a video, send its URL to JanRayman@charter.net.

 I  Adama Veshamayim  (Israel)

 C  Ada's Kujawiak #1  (Poland)

 C  Ada's Kujawiak #3  (Poland)

 l* Adjon az Isten  (Hungary)

 l* Agir Govenk  (Turkey)

 L  Aj Lipo Ti Je  (Croatia)

 l* Ajde Lepa Maro  (Serbia)

 L  Ajnzerica  (Croatia)

 C  Alei Givah  (Israel)

 l* Alekovski Opas  (Bulgaria)

 C  Alexandrovska  (Russia)

 l* Ali Ali  (Lebanon)

 L  Ali Pasha  (Turkey)
 L  Alunelul (Romania)

 L  Alunelul de la Urzica (Romania)

 L  An Dro Retourné  (Brittany)

 M  Apat Apat  (Philippines)

 L  Arap  (Bulgaria)

 l* Arap  (Macedonia)

 M  Arnold's Circle  (England)

 L  Ashrei Ha'Ish  (Israel)

 L  At Va'Ani  (Israel)

 L  Avi Avi  (Israel)

 L  Bacvanka  (Bulgaria)

 c* Bal de Jugon  (Brittany)

 L  Balada Lama'ayan  (Israel)

 i* Balkan Rumba (Romania)

 m* Bal in de Straat  (Belgium)

 l* Bannielou Lambaol  (France)

 I  Banu Le Ha’ir Et Ha’ir  (Israel)

 L  Bapardess  (Israel)

 L  Bavno Oro  (Macedonia)

 I  Baztan Dantza  (Basque)

 c* Beautiful Lady of Daban City (Taiwan)

 c* Bekesi Paros  (Hungary)

 L  Belasicko Oro  (Macedonia)
 l* Bela Rada (Serbia)

 L  Belev Echad  (Israel)

 L  Believe  (Japan)

 I  Bhangra  (India)

 l* Bielolitza Kruglolitza  (Russia)

 l* Biserka Bojarka  (Serbia)

 S  Black Nag  (England)

 s* Blooms of Bon Accord  (Scotland)

 C  Blue Hills  (Israel)

 m* Boerenschots  (Netherlands)

 l* Bogatym  (Poland)

 C  Bohemian National Polka (Bohemia)

 m* Bonfire Dance  (Ireland)

 M  Borrowdale Exchange  (Scotland)

 m* Brasoveanca  (Transylvania)

 S  Bratach Bana  (Scotland)

 s* Breakdown  (Scotland)

 l* Briul de la Fagaras  (Romania)

 l* Bucimis  (Bulgaria)

 L  Bufcansko Oro  (Macedonia)

 L  Bugeacul ca pa Teleorman (Romania)

 S  Byron Strathspey  (Scotland)

 c* Caballito Blanco  (Mexico)

 I  Café Alhambra  (Israel)

 L  Capkan Dimco  (Macedonia)

 l* Carlama Kolo  (Serbia)

 L  Ceresnicky  (Czechoslovakia)

 L  Cetvorno Sopsko Horo  (Bulgaria)

 M  Cherevitsky  (Russia)
 i* Chicken Dance (Switzerland)

 C  Chilili   (Bolivia)

 L  Choban Georgi  (Bulgaria)

 I  Ciganytanc  (Hungary)

 L  Cimpoi  (Romania)

 L  Circular  (Brazil)

 L  Ciuleandra  (Romania)

 L  Cobankat  (Albania)

 C  Corrido  (Mexico)

 C  Cotton-Eyed Joe  (USA)

 C  Couple Hasapiko  (Greece)

 C  Cowboy Cha Cha (USA)

 c* Croatian Waltz  (Croatia)

 S  Culla Bay  (Scotland)

 I  Cumbia Selena  (Colombia)

 L  Dado La Dado  (Romania)

 I  Dana  (Romania)
 L  Darozhka (Cossack)

  Das Fenster  (Germany)

 C  Dayagim  (Israel)

 L  Debka Dor  (Israel)

 l* Debka Oud (Israel)

 L  Debka Shachar  (Israel)

 L  Dedo Mili Dedo  (Macedonia)

 S  D'hammerschmiedsg'selln  (Germany)

 C  Dilam Bazan  (Israel)

 Divaratikos  (Greece)

 L  Divcibarsko Kolo  (Serbia)

 L  Dobrudzanska Pandela  (Bulgaria)

 L  Dobrudzanska Reke  (Bulgaria)

 C  Dodi Li  (Israel)
 S  Domino 5  (Scotland)
 L  Dorozhka (Cossack)

 S  Double Sixsome  (Scotland)

 M  Doudlebska Polka (Czechoslovakia)

 C  Drapers Gardens  (England)

 T  Dreisteyrer  (Austria)

 C  Dublin Bay  (England)

 l* Eleno Mome  (Bulgaria)

 L  Elerinka  (Bulgaria)

 C  Elu Tsiporim  (Israel)

 l* Eretz Ha'tzabar  (Israel)

 L  Erev Ba  (Israel)

 L  Ersko Kolo (Serbia)

 L  Eshebo  (Israel)

 M  Fjaskern  (Sweden)

 L  Flor Amorosa  (Brazil)

 M  Ga'aguim  (Israel)

 c* Garmon  (Russia)

 L  Garoon  (Armenia)

 L  Gavotte d'Honneur  (France)

 C  Gay Gordons  (Scotland)
 L  Gerakina (Greece)

 C  Ges Woda  (Poland)

 l* Glavnisko Cetvorno  (Bulgaria)

 l* Go Pratile Dedo  (Macedonia)

 L  Godecki Cacak  (Serbia)

 M  Good Old Days  (USA)

 S  Grand Square  (USA)

 L  Guhneega  (Armenia)

 c* Gypsy Wine  (USA)
 C  Hagva'ot Hakchulot (Israel)

 C  Hambo  (Sweden)

 l* Harishut  (Israel)

 I  Haroah Haktana  (Israel)

 L  Hasapiko  (Greece)

 l* Hasaposerviko  (Greece)

 Hashachar  (Israel)

 L  Ha'shual (Israel)

 c* Hava Nagila  (Israel)

 S  Hebridean Weaving Lilt (Scotland)

 L  Hey Gidi Ercument (Turkey)

 I  Hineh Ma Tov  (Israel)

 l* Hora Agadati  (Israel)

 L  Hora de la Munte  (Romania)
 L  Hora din Campie  (Romania)

 l* Hora Fetelor  (Romania)

 L  Hora Miresii  (Romania)

 l* Hora Spoitorilor  (Romania)

 L  Horehronsky Czardas  (Slovakia)

 l* Hot Pretzels  (USA)

 L  I Gerakina  (Greece)

 L  Idam Ne Idam (Macedonia/Bulgaria)
 l* Ikariotikos  (Greece)

 L  Imate Li Vino  (Macedonia)

 l* Ina Ina  (Romania)

 L  Ini Vitui  (Romania)

 L  Iste Hendek  (Turkey)

 S  Italian Quadrille  (Italy)

 L  Itele  (Romania)

 L  Ivanice  (Macedonia)

 L  Jacob's Ladder  (Israel)

 m* Jan Pierwiet  (Netherlands)

 L  Japanese Soft Shoe  (USA)

 L  Jiana (Romania)
 L  Jiana lui Ana (Romania)

 L  Jianul de la Slanic  (Romania)

 L  Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)

 L  Joc de Leagane  (Romania)

 l* Joshua  (Israel)

 L  Jove Male Mome  (Bulgaria)

   C  Kan Badarom  (Israel)

 L  Karagouna (Graziosi)  (Greece)

 L  Karamfil  (Bulgaria)
 L  Kate Kate  (Bulgaria)

 l* Katia  (Russia)

 L  Kendime  (Turkey)

 L  Keshenavo  (Israel)

 l* Kirco  (Bulgaria)

 L  Kirya  (Israel)

 C  Klincek  (Croatia)

 l* Kol Haneshama  (Israel)

 m* Komletro  (Norway)

 L  Konyali  (Turkey)
 Korobushka  (Russia)
 L  Kortanc (Hungary)
 L  Kostursko Oro (Macedonia)
 l* Krici Krici Ticek (Croatia)
 I  Kujawiak Niebieski (Poland)
 s* Kuuden Kolmeinen (Finland)
 S  Kvadrilja (Croatia)
 L  Kvar Acherey Hatzot (Israel)
 M  La Bastringue (Quebec)
 C  La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
 L  Lach Hashir (Israel)
 l* Lach Yerushalayim (Israel)
 L  Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary)
 C  Langdans (Netherlands)
 L  Laz Bar (Armenia)
 c* Le Bal de Jugon (France)
 l* Le Laridé (Brittany)
 l* Le Maitre de Maison (France)
 l* Lech Lamidbar (Israel)
 L  Lesnoto (Macedonia)
 S  Let's Have a Ceilidh (Scotland)
 S  Levi Jackson Rag (England)
 L  Liliano Mome (Bulgaria)
 C  Lipa Ma Maryca (Italy/Resia)
 s* Little Man in a Fix (Denmark)
 L  Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
 L  Loosnee Shoghov (Armenia)
 I  Louisiana Saturday Night (USA)
 l* Louky (Czechoslovakia)
 L  Lugovon’ka (Russia)
 L  Ma Na'Avu (Israel)
 TM Machar (Israel)
 L  Made in Romania (Romania)
 S  Mairi's Wedding (Scotland)
 L  Maitli Schottisch (Switzerland)
 l* Makazice & Bela Rada (Serbia)
 C  Malhao (Portugal)
 l* Malishevska (Bulgaria)
 C  Maple Leaf Rag (USA)
 L  Maraca de Lele (Brazil)
 L  Mari Mariiko (Bulgaria)
 T  Mason's Apron (USA)
 c* Masquerade (Denmark)
 l* Mayim (Israel)
 c* Mazurka Valse (France)
 L  Mechol Hashabat (Israel)
 L  Melnik (Bulgaria)
 C  Metziut Acheret (Israel)
 l* Milanova Kolo (Serbia)
 C  Milondita Tango (USA)
 L  Misirlou (Greece)
 l* Mogilce Oro (Macedonia)
 l* Moj Dragane (Croatia)
 L  Moon Dance (Taiwan)
 L  Myatalo Lenche (Bulgaria)
 C  Na'Ama (Israel)
 L  Na'tane to 1821 (Greece)
 L  Ne Felj Lanyom (Moldavia)
 l* Nebesko Kolo (Serbia)
 L  Od Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
 m* Oklahoma Mixer (USA)
 i* Olahos (Hungary)
 l* Opsa (Croatia)
 L  Orijent (Serbia)
 c* Oslo Waltz (England)
 L  Oy Tsvetyot Kalina (Russia)
 l* Pajdushko Horo (Bulgaria)
 L  Papadhopanayiotena (Greece)
 I  Pata Pata (South Africa)
 M  Peasant Military Two-Step (Ireland)

 c* Perach Ha'midbar (Israel)
 S  Picking Up Sticks (England)
 S  Pinewood Reel (Scotland)
 l* Pinosavka (Serbia)
 C  Pirinska Igra (Bulgaria)
 M  Pod Dilikanye (Russia)
 c* Polka Mazurka (Poland)
 C  Polonez Royale (Poland)
 S  Postie's Jig (Scotland)
 I  Pot of Gold (Ireland)
 L  Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
 l* Prekid Kolo (Serbia)
 l* Promoroaca (Romania)
 l* Raca (Serbia)
 L  Rakefet (Israel)
 L  Rapatma (Turkey)
 L  Ravno Oro (Macedonia)
 L  Razvivaj Dobro (Bulgaria)
 S  Reel of the 51st Division (Scotland)

 M  Reinlender Mixer (Norway)
 C  Rifleman (England)
 C  Road to the Isles (Scotland)
 L  Rokoko (Croatia)
 I  Roll Back the Rug (USA)
 t* Ronenu (Israel)
 C  Rorospols (Norway)
 L  Rumelaj (Gypsy/Macedonia)
 L  Rustemul (Romania)
 c* St. Bernard's Waltz (Scotland)
 m* St. Gilgen Figurentanz (Austria)
 S  St. John River (Scotland)
 l* Salamati (Israel)
 C  Salty Dog Rag (USA)
 i* Sapri Tama (Israel)
 L  Sarajevka (Serbia)
 s* Sauerlander Quadrille (Germany)
 l* Savila se Bela Loza (Serbia)
 c* Scandinavian Polka (Sweden)
 C  Scottische d'Auvergne (France)
 L  Senin Canina (Turkey)
 l* Sestorka (Serbia)
 L  Setnja (Serbia)
 L  Sev Acherov Aghcheek (Armenia)
 l* Sham Hareh Golan (Israel)
 l* Shatty Ya Deney (Lebanon)
 L  Sheikhani (Assyria)
 L  Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)
 S  Shiftin' Bobbins (Scotland)
 L  Shir Mizmor (Israel)
 L  Shiri Li Kineret (Israel)
 L  Shoofni (Israel)
 L  Shoror (Armenia)
 C  Siamse Beirte (Ireland)
 C  Sirto (Bulgaria)
 L  Sitna Zborenka (Bulgaria)
 C  Slaunch to Donegal (New England)
 L  Smilyana (Bulgaria)
 M  Smygvals (Sweden)
 L  Sobotki (Poland)
 L  Somogyi Karikazo (Hungary)
 C  Sones de Ixtapa y Soyalo (Mexico)
 S  Sorondongo del Mar (Canary Islands)
 l* Stapil Dobri (Bulgaria)
 c* Stinjacko Kolo (Austria)
 l* Stoh Wa Polye (Russia)
 l* Strumicka Petorka (Croatia)
 C  Sukacko Kolo (Croatia)
 L  Sulam Ya'Akov (Israel)
 L  Svekrvino (Macedonia)
 L  Svetinja (Serbia)
 M  Swedish Finn Mixer (Sweden)
 L  Sweet Girl (Armenia)
 S  Sweets of May (Ireland)
 i* Syp Simeon (Netherlands)
 L  Syrto (Greece)
 M  Tango Poquito (USA)
 M  Tant' Hessie (South Africa)
 L  Tarbouka (Israel)
 l* Tarina de la Abrud (Romania)
 I  Te Aven Baxtale (Romania/Gypsy)
 l* Teen (Armenia)
 l* Tervelska Raka (Bulgaria)
 M  Tex Mex Mixer (USA)
 L  Tfilah (Israel)
 L  Tfilati (Israel)
 S  Thirteen Fourteen (Scotland)
 L  Tino Mori (Macedonia)
 c* To Ting (Denmark)
 m* Totur (Denmark)
 L  Tokyo Dontaku (Japan)
 I  Tokyo Polka (USA)
 L  Trata (Greece)
 t* Tridans fra Meraker (Norway)
 S  Trip to Bavaria (Scotland)
 TM Troika (Russia)
 T  Trojak (Poland)
 L  Tropanka (Bulgaria)
 L  Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria)
 L  Tzadik Katamar (Israel)
 I  Unagappa Ondo (Japan)
 L  Valle e Permetit (Albania)
 c* Varsovienne (Scandinavia)
 M  Ve David (Israel)
 S  Virginia Reel (USA)
 L  Vlasko (Bulgaria)
 c* Vo Sadu (Russia)
 l* Vranjanka (Serbia)
 l* Vranjanka 2 (Serbia)
 L  Vrapcheto (Bulgaria)
 C  Vrtielka (Slovakia)
 T  Walpole Cottage (England)
 C  Wandering Waltz (England)
 c* Wattentaler Masolka (Austria)
 S  Willow Tree (England)
 S  Windmueller (Germany)
 L  Ying Bin Wu (Taiwan)
 I  Yolanda  (USA)
 l* Yovano Yovanke (Macedonia)
 L  Zalna Majka (Macedonia)
 L  Zemer Atik (Israel)
 L  Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan)
 C  Zillertaler Laendler (Austria)
 I  Zorba (Greece)


Website Builder