May 3

*L Hora de la Munte (Romania)
*M Tant' Hessie (South Africa)
*L Guhneega (Armenia)
*M Apat Apat (Phillippines)
Intro teaching

L Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)

Intermediate Teaching

M Polonez Royale (Poland)

 BREAK

Intro Teaching Review
Intermediate Teaching Review
Carry Forward 

L Ali Pasha (Turkey)
Request
Carry Forward 

L Derech Eretz Ha Shahed (Israel)
Request
M Good Old Days (USA)
L Rustemul (Romania)
S Levi Jackson Rag (England)
Request
L Balada Lama'ayan (Israel)
Request
L Alunelul (Romania)
T Mason's Apron (USA)
L Mechol Hashabat (Israel)
S Domino 5 (Scotland)
L Horehronsky Czardas (Slovakia)
Request
C Elu Tsiporim (Israel)
L Dedo Mili Dedo (Macedonia)
M 't Smidje Belgium Mixer (Europe)
L Sev Acherov Aghcheek (Armenia)
Request
I Tokyo Polka (USA)
L Tfilah (Israel)

May 10


*L Ha'shual (Israel)
*S Virginia Reel (USA)
*L Setnja (Serbia)
*C Gay Gordons (Scotland)

Intro teaching 

L Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)
Intermediate Teaching 

C Polonez Royale (Poland)

 BREAK

Intro Teaching Review
Intermediate Teaching Review

Carry Forward Ali Pasha (Turkey)
Request
Carry Forward

L Derech Eretz Ha Shahed (Israel)

Request
M Tango Poquito(USA)
L Shiri Li Kineret (Israel)
C  Ecossaise Contra (Russia)
Request
I Louisiana Saturday Night (USA)
Request
L Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
C Scottische d'Auvergne (France)
L Na'tane to 1821 (Greece)
S Shiftin' Bobbins (Scotland)
L An Dro Retourne (Brittany)
Request
C Chilili (Bolivia)
L Shoofni (Israel)
C Dodi Li (Israel)
L De secerat (Romania)
Request
L Dobrudzanska Reke (Bulgaria)
L Sarajevka (Serbia)


May 17

*L Idam Ne Idam (Macedonia)/(Bulgaria)
*M Tant' Hessie (South Africa)
*TM Troika (Russia)
*I Pokemon Ondo (Japan)

Intro teaching

L Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)
Intermediate Teaching

C Polonez Royale (Poland)

 BREAK

Intro Teaching Review
Intermeadiate Teaching Review

Carry Forward Ali Pasha (Turkey)
Request
Carry Forward Derech Eretz Ha Shahed (Israel)

Request
M Doudlebska Polka (Czech Republic)
L Ma Na'Avu (Israel)
S Sorondongo del Mar (Canary Islands)
Request
L Sonata (Israel)
Request
L Imate Li Vino (Macedonia)
M Das Fenster  (Germany)
I Haroah Haktana (Israel)
S Black Nag  (England)
L Horehronsky Czardas (Slovakia)
Request
C Cotton-Eyed Joe (USA)
L Jove Male Mome (Bulgaria)
C La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
L Divcibarsko Kolo (Serbia)
Request
L Jiana Lui Ana (Romania)
L Sweet Girl (Armenia)

May 24

*TM Troika (Russia)
*L Promoroaca (Romania)
*L Kendime (Turkey)
*C Gay Gordons (Scotland)

Intro teaching

L Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)
Intermediate Teaching

C Polonez Royale (Poland)

 BREAK

Intro Teaching Review
Intermediate Teaching Review

Carry Forward Ali Pasha (Turkey)
Request
Carry Forward Derech Eretz Ha Shahed (Israel)
Request

M 't Smidje Belgium Mixer (Europe)
L Ali Pasha (Turkey)
S D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)
Request
L Banjsko (Macedonia)
Request
L Na'tane to 1821  (Greece)
M La Bastringue  (Quebec)
I Hashachar   (Israel)
S Byron Strathspey   (Scotland)
I Bhangra Nach Leh   (India)
Request
C Carinosa (Phillippines)
L Tino Mori   (Macedonia)
C Slaunch to Donegal  (New England)
L Karamfil    (Bulgaria)
Request
L Alunelul de la Urzica  (Romania)
L Dedo Mili Dedo   (Macedonia)

May  31

I Tokyo Dontaku  (Japan)
L Setnja   (Serbia)
L Kortanc   (Hungary)
C Lambeth Walk  (USA)
Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)
Polonez Royale (Poland)

Requests


This Month


  May


 







Important Notice:We may lose this websitesite for a few weeks and then return.


Because of a massive rent increase, after 30 years at Throop, the Pasadena Folk Dance Coop has moved its location. We are now dancing at Altadena Community Church, 943 Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA. The church is just east of Lake. For more information, call 626-792-9118


                                                       May Programs



C=Couple
I=Individual
L=Line
M=Mixer
S=Set
T=Triple
TM=Triple Mixer

Links to videos of some of these and many other folk dances done by our group are available on the Dance List/Videos page of this website.