Here is our complete dance list. If a dance is preceded by an asterisk (*), it is not normally programmed, but only played when requested. Dance names shown in color or underlined include links to a video of the dance. Click on the dance name to see the video. Some videos will be slightly different from what we do at the Pasadena Folk Dance Co-op.

If you would like to see a syllabus or written description of the steps for a dance, visit the Folk Dance Federation of California, South. Click on Dances. Syllabi and videos may differ from the way dancers in your group actually do a dance.

Please note: Listing links to dance videos is a work in progress and is not perfect. If you want to suggest a video, send its URL to JanRayman@charter.net.

Adama Veshamayim  (Israel)
Ada's Kujawiak #1  (Poland)
c* Ada's Kujawiak #3  (Poland)
l* Adjon az Isten  (Hungary)
l* Agir Govenk  (Turkey)
Aj Lipo Ti Je  (Croatia)
l* Ajde Lepa Maro  (Serbia)
L  Ajnzerica  (Croatia)
c* Alei Givah  (Israel)
l* Alekovski Opas  (Bulgaria)
C  Alexandrovska  (Russia)
l* Ali Ali  (Lebanon)
Ali Pasha  (Turkey)
Alunelul  (Romania)
Alunelul de la Urzica (Romania)
L  An Dro Retourné  (Brittany)
Apat Apat  (Philippines)
L  Arap  (Bulgaria)
l* Arap  (Macedonia)
Arnold's Circle  (England)
Ashrei Ha'Ish  (Israel)
At Va'Ani  (Israel)
L  Avi Avi  (Israel)
L  Bacvanka  (Bulgaria)
c* Bal de Jugon  (Brittany)
Balada Lama'ayan  (Israel)
i* Balkan Rumba (Romania)
m* Bal in de Straat  (Belgium)

Banjsko (Macedonia)
l* Bannielou Lambaol  (France)
Banu Le Ha’ir Et Ha’ir  (Israel)
L  Bapardess  (Israel)
Bavno Oro  (Macedonia)
Baztan Dantza  (Basque)
c* Beautiful Lady of Daban City (Taiwan)
C  Bekesi Paros  (Hungary)
Belasicko Oro  (Macedonia)
l* Bela Rada (Serbia)
Belev Echad  (Israel)

Belgian Mixer - 't Smidje (Europe)
Believe  (Japan)
Bhangra  (India)
l* Bielolitza Kruglolitza  (Russia)
Biserka/Bojerka (Serbia)
Black Nag  (England)
s* Blooms of Bon Accord  (Scotland)
c* Blue Hills  (Israel)
m* Boerenschots  (Netherlands)
l* Bogatym  (Poland)
Bohemian National Polka (Bohemia)
m* Bonfire Dance  (Ireland)
Borrowdale Exchange  (Scotland)
m* Brasoveanca  (Transylvania)
Bratach Bana  (Scotland)
s* Breakdown  (Scotland)
l* Briul de la Fagaras  (Romania)
l* Bucimis  (Bulgaria)
l* Bufcansko Oro  (Macedonia)
L  Bugeacul ca pa Teleorman (Romania)
Byron Strathspey  (Scotland)
c* Caballito Blanco  (Mexico)
I  Café Alhambra  (Israel)
L  Capkan Dimco  (Macedonia)
l* Carlama Kolo  (Serbia)
Ceresnicky (Czechoslovakia)
L  Cetvorno Sopsko Horo  (Bulgaria)
M  Cherevitsky  (Russia)
i* Chicken Dance (Switzerland)
Chilili   (Bolivia)
l* Choban Georgi  (Bulgaria)
I  Ciganytanc  (Hungary)
Cimpoi  (Romania)
L  Circular  (Brazil)
Ciuleandra  (Romania)
Cobankat  (Albania)
Corrido  (Mexico)
Cotton-Eyed Joe  (USA)
c* Couple Hasapiko  (Greece)
Cowboy Cha Cha (USA)
c* Croatian Waltz  (Croatia)
Culla Bay  (Scotland)
I  Cumbia Selena  (Colombia)
L  Dado La Dado  (Romania)
Dana  (Romania)
Darozhka (Cossack)
Das Fenster  (Germany)
Dayagim  (Israel)

De secerat (Romania)
Debka Dor  (Israel)

Debka Kafrit (Israel)
l* Debka Oud (Israel)
Debka Shachar  (Israel)
Dedo Mili Dedo  (Macedonia)
D'hammerschmiedsg'selln  (Germany)
c* Dilam Bazan  (Israel)
l* Divaratikos (Greece)
Divcibarsko Kolo  (Serbia)
l* Dobrudzanska Pandela  (Bulgaria)
Dobrudzanska Reke  (Bulgaria)
Dodi Li  (Israel)
S  Domino 5  (Scotland)
Dorozhka  (Cossack)
S  Double Sixsome  (Scotland)
Doublebska Polka (Czechoslovakia)
Drapers Gardens  (England)
t* Dreisteyrer  (Austria)
Dublin Bay  (England)
Ecossaise Contra (Russia)
l* Eleno Mome  (Bulgaria)
Elerinka  (Bulgaria)
Elu Tsiporim  (Israel)
l* Eretz Ha'tzabar  (Israel)
Erev Ba  (Israel)
Ersko Kolo (Serbia)
Eshebo  (Israel)

Fado (Portugal)
Fjaskern  (Sweden)
Flor Amorosa  (Brazil)
M  Ga'aguim  (Israel)
c* Garmon  (Russia)
Garoon  (Armenia)
Gavotte d'Honneur  (France)
Gay Gordons  (Scotland)
L  Gerakina (Greece)
C  Ges Woda  (Poland)
l* Glavnisko Cetvorno  (Bulgaria)
l* Go Pratile Dedo  (Macedonia)
Godecki Cacak  (Serbia)
Good Old Days  (USA)
Grand Square  (USA)
L  Guhneega  (Armenia)

Gul Aliye (Turkey)
c* Gypsy Wine  (USA)
c* Hagva'ot Hakchulot (Israel)
c* Hambo  (Sweden)
l* Harishut  (Israel)
Haroah Haktana  (Israel)
l* Hasapiko  (Greece)
l* Hasaposerviko  (Greece)
Hashachar  (Israel)
Ha'shual (Israel)
c* Hava Nagila  (Israel)
S  Hebridean Weaving Lilt (Scotland)
Hey Gidi Ercument (Turkey)
Hineh Ma Tov  (Israel)
l* Hora Agadati  (Israel)
Hora de la Munte  (Romania)
Hora din Campie  (Romania)
l* Hora Fetelor  (Romania)
Hora Miresii  (Romania)
l* Hora Spoitorilor  (Romania)
Horehronsky Czardas  (Slovakia)
l* Hot Pretzels  (USA)
L  I Gerakina  (Greece)

I Walk the Line (USA)
Idam Ne Idam (Macedonia/Bulgaria)
l* Ikariotikos  (Greece)
Imate Li Vino  (Macedonia)
l* Ina Ina (Romania)
Ini Vitui  (Romania)

Irism (Israel)
Iste Hendek  (Turkey)
s* Italian Quadrille  (Italy)
Itele  (Romania)
Ivanice  (Macedonia)
Jacob's Ladder (Israel)
m* Jan Pierwiet  (Netherlands)
Japanese Soft Shoe  (USA)
L  Jiana (Romania)
Jiana lui Ana (Romania)
Jianul de la Slanic  (Romania)
Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)
Joc de Leagane  (Romania)
l* Joshua  (Israel)
Jove Male Mome  (Bulgaria)
Kan Badarom  (Israel)
L  Karagouna (Graziosi)  (Greece)
Karamfil  (Bulgaria)
L  Kate Kate  (Bulgaria)
l* Katia  (Russia)
L  Kendime  (Turkey)
Keshenavo  (Israel)
l* Kirco  (Bulgaria)
Kirmizi Biber (Turkey)
Kirya  (Israel)
c* Klincek  (Croatia)
l* Kol Haneshama  (Israel)
m* Komletro  (Norway)
Konyali  (Turkey)
Korobushka  (Russia)
Kortanc (Hungary)
Kostursko Oro (Macedonia)
l* Krici Krici Ticek (Croatia)
s* Kuuden Kolmeinen (Finland)
s* Kvadrilja (Croatia)
Kvar Acherey Hatzot (Israel)
Kujawiak Niebieski (Poland)
La Bastringue (Quebec)
La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
L  Lach Hashir (Israel)
l* Lach Yerushalayim (Israel)  
L  Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary)
C  Langdans (Netherlands)
Lambeth Walk (England)
L  Laz Bar (Armenia)
c* Le Bal de Jugon (France)
l* Le Laridé (Brittany)
l* Le Maitre de Maison (France)
Lech Lamidbar (Israel)
Lesnoto (Macedonia)
s* Let's Have a Ceilidh (Scotland)
Levi Jackson Rag (England)
Liliano Mome (Bulgaria)
c* Lipa Ma Maryca (Italy/Resia)
s* Little Man in a Fix (Denmark)
Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
Loosnee Shoghov (Armenia)
Louisiana Saturday Night (USA)
l* Louky (Czechoslovakia)
Lugovon’ka (Russia)
Lunica (Croatia)
Ma Na'Avu (Israel)
TM Machar (Israel)
Made in Romania (Romania)
Mairi's Wedding (Scotland)
Maitli Schottisch (Switzerland)
l* Makazice & Bela Rada (Serbia)
Malhao (Portugal)
l* Malishevska (Bulgaria)
Maple Leaf Rag (USA)
l* Maraca de Lele (Brazil)
Mari Mariiko (Bulgaria)
T  Mason's Apron (USA)
c* Masquerade (Denmark)
l* Mayim (Israel)
c* Mazurka Valse (France)
Mechol Hashabat (Israel)
L  Melnik (Bulgaria)
Metziut Acheret (Israel)
l* Milanova Kolo (Serbia)
Milondita Tango (USA)
Misirlou (Greece)
l* Mogilce Oro (Macedonia)
l* Moj Dragane (Croatia)
L  Moon Dance (Taiwan)
Myatalo Lenche (Bulgaria)
C  Na'Ama (Israel)
Na'tane to 1821 (Greece)
Ne Felj Lanyom (Moldavia)

Ne Klepeci (Bosnian)
l* Nebesko Kolo (Serbia)
L  Od Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
m* Oklahoma Mixer (USA)
i* Olahos (Hungary)
l* Opsa (Croatia)
Orijent (Serbia)
c* Oslo Waltz (England)
L  Oy Tsvetyot Kalina (Russia)
l* Pajdushko Horo (Bulgaria)
L  Papadhopanayiotena (Greece)
I  Pata Pata (South Africa)
M  Peasant Military Two-Step (Ireland)
c* Perach Ha'midbar (Israel)
Picking Up Sticks (England)
s* Pinewood Reel (Scotland)
l* Pinosavka (Serbia)
c* Pirinska Igra (Bulgaria)
M  Pod Dilikanye (Russia)
c* Polka Mazurka (Poland)
C  Polonez Royale (Poland)
Postie's Jig (Scotland)
I  Pot of Gold (Ireland)
L  Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
l* Prekid Kolo (Serbia)
L  Promoroaca (Romania)
l* Raca (Serbia)
Rakefet (Israel)
l* Rapatma (Turkey)
Ravno Oro (Macedonia)
L  Razvivaj Dobro (Bulgaria)
Reel of the 51st Division  (Scotland)
M  Reinlender Mixer (Norway)
C  Rifleman (England)
Road to the Isles (Scotland)
L  Rokoko (Croatia)
I  Roll Back the Rug (USA)
t* Ronenu (Israel)
Rorospols (Norway)
Rumelaj (Gypsy/Macedonia)
Rustemul (Romania)
c* Siamse Beirta (Ireland)
c* St. Bernard's Waltz (Scotland)
m* St. Gilgen Figurentanz (Austria)
St. John River (Scotland)
l* Salamati (Israel)
Salty Dog Rag (USA)
i* Sapri Tama (Israel)
Sarajevka (Serbia)
s* Sauerlander Quadrille (Germany)
l* Savila se Bela Loza (Serbia)
c* Scandinavian Polka (Sweden)
C  Scottische d'Auvergne (France)
L  Senin Canina (Turkey)
l* Sestorka (Serbia)
Setnja (Serbia)
Sev Acherov Aghcheek (Armenia)
l* Sham Hareh Golan (Israel)
l* Shatty Ya Deney (Lebanon)
L  Sheikhani (Assyria)
L  Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)
Shiftin' Bobbins (Scotland)
L  Shir Mizmor (Israel)
Shiri Li Kineret(Israel)
Shoofni (Israel)
L  Shoror (Armenia)
Siamse Beirte (Ireland)
Sirto (Bulgaria)
Sitna Zborenka (Bulgaria)
Slaunch to Donegal (New England)

't Smidje - Belgin Mixer (Europe)
L  Smilyana (Bulgaria)
M  Smygvals (Sweden)
Sobotki (Poland)
Somogyi Karikazo (Hungary)
Sones de Ixtapa y Soyalo (Mexico)
S  Sorondongo del Mar (Canary Islands)
l* Stapil Dobri (Bulgaria)
c* Stinjacko Kolo (Austria)
l* Stoh Wa Polye (Russia)
l* Strumicka Petorka (Croatia)
c* Sukacko Kolo (Croatia)
Sulam Ya'Akov (Israel)
Svekrvino (Macedonia)
L  Svetinja (Serbia)
Swedish Finn Mixer (Sweden)
Sweet Girl (Armenia)
s* Sweets of May (Ireland)
i* Syp Simeon (Netherlands)
Syrto (Greece)

't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe)
Tango Poquito (USA)
Tant' Hessie (South Africa)
L  Tarbouka (Israel)
l* Tarina de la Abrud (Romania)
Te Aven Baxtale (Romania/Gypsy)
l* Teen (Armenia)
l* Tervelska Raka (Bulgaria)
M  Tex Mex Mixer (USA)
Tfilah (Israel)
Tfilati (Israel)
Thirteen Fourteen (Scotland)
Tino Mori (Macedonia)
c* To Ting (Denmark)
m* Totur (Denmark)
Tokyo Dontaku (Japan)
Tokyo Polka (USA)
L  Trata (Greece)
t* Tridans fra Meraker (Norway)
Trip to Bavaria (Scotland)
TM Troika (Russia)
Trojak (Poland)
L  Tropanka (Bulgaria)
Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria)

Turning by Threes (England)
Tzadik Katamar (Israel)
Unagappa Ondo (Japan)
Valle e Permetit (Albania)
c* Varsovienne (Scandinavia)
Ve David (Israel)
Virginia Reel (USA)
Vlasko (Bulgaria)
c* Vo Sadu (Russia)
l* Vranjanka (Serbia)
l* Vranjanka 2 (Serbia)
Vrapcheto (Bulgaria)
C  Vrtielka (Slovakia)
Walpole Cottage (England)
C  Wandering Waltz (England)
c* Wattentaler Masolka (Austria)
Willow Tree (England)
s* Windmueller  (Germany)
Ya Da Kalinushku Lomala (Russia)
Ying Bin Wu (Taiwan)
I  Yolanda  (USA)
l* Yovano Yovanke (Macedonia)
Zalna Majka (Macedonia)
Zemer Atik (Israel)

Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan)
c* Zillertaler Laendler (Austria)
Zorba (Greece)




Dance List/Videos

Dance List/Videos.