Teaching Session 1:  Marshall Cates will teach the Macedonian line dance Svekrvino.
Teaching Session 2:  Betchen Barber (assisted by Marshall Cates) will teach the Swiss couple dance La Faira da Strada.


Important: On April 27, we will not dance at Throop. Instead we will dance at the Altadena Community Church, 943 E. Altadena Dr., Altadena.




 

 

 






This Month

                                                       April Programs



C=Couple
I=Individual
L=Line
M=Mixer
S=Set
T=Triple
TM=Triple Mixer

Links to videos of some of these and many other folk dances done by our group are available on the Dance List/Videos page of this website. When available, links to dances being taught are included in the programs.

    April



April 6

Session 1 Teaching
L   Svekrvino (Macedonia)
 
Session 2 Teaching
C   La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
 
 BREAK

L   Svekrvino (Macedonia)
C   La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
L   Ec Ec (Albania)
Request
M   Arnold's Circle (England)
Request
M   Ga' Aguim (Israel)
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)
C   Rorospols (Norway)
L   Vrapcheto (Bulgaria)
S   Hebridean Weaving Lilt (Scotland)
Request
L   Shoror (Armenia)
Request
L   Tfilah (Israel)
M   't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe)
L   Razvivaj Dobro (Bulgaria)
S   Domino 5 (Scotland)
L   Sev Acherov Aghcheek (Armenia)
Request
C   Sones de Ixtapa y Soyalo (Mexico)
I   Café Alhambra (Israel)
C   Maple Leaf Rag (USA)
L   Sweet Girl (Armenia)
Request
I   Roll Back the Rug (USA)
L   Iste Hendek (Turkey)
 
April 13

Session 1 Teaching
L   Svekrvino (Macedonia)
 
Session 2 Teaching
C   La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
 
 BREAK

L   Svekrvino (Macedonia)
C   La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
L   Ec Ec (Albania)
Request
M   Arnold's Circle (England)
Request
M   Borrowdale Exchange (Scotland)
L   Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
TM  Troika (Russia)
L   Zemer Atik (Israel)
S   Willow Tree (England)
Request
L   Jove Male Mome (Bulgaria)
Request
L   Ha'shual (Israel)
M   Das Fenster (Germany)
I   Bhangra Mitran Punjabiyan (India)
S   Turning by Threes (England)
L   Debka Dor (Israel)
Request
C   Vrtielka (Slovakia)
L   Sobotki (Poland)
C   Na'Ama (Israel)
I   Pot of Gold (Ireland)
Request
I   Banu Le Ha'ir Et Ha'ir (Israel)
L   Ne Felj Lanyom (Moldavia)
 

April 20

Session 1 Teaching
L   Svekrvino (Macedonia)
 
Session 2 Teaching
C   La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
 
 BREAK

L   Svekrvino (Macedonia)
C   La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
L   Ec Ec (Albania)
Request
M   Arnold's Circle (England)
Request
M   Pod Dilikanye (Russia)
L   Godecki Cacak (Serbia)
C   Dublin Bay (England)
L   Keshenavo (Israel)
S   St. John River (Scotland)
Request
L   Kirmizi Biber (Turkey)
Request
L   Ivanice (Macedonia)
M   Ve David (Israel)
L   Bavno Oro (Macedonia)
S   Levi Jackson Rag (England)
L   Trata (Greece)
Request
C   Corrido (Mexico)
L   Hora de la Munte (Romania)
C   Milondita Tango (USA)
L   Rokoko (Croatia)
Request
L   Ceresnicky (Czechoslovakia)
L   Itele (Romania)
 
April 27  Important: We will not dance at Throop. Instead we will dance at the Altadena Community Church, 943 E. Altadena Dr., Altadena.

Session 1 Teaching
L   Svekrvino (Macedonia)
 
Session 2 Teaching
C   La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
 
 BREAK

L   Svekrvino (Macedonia)
C   La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
L   Ec Ec (Albania)
Request
M   Arnold's Circle (England)
Request
M   Apat Apat (Philippines)
L   Karagouna (Graziosi) (Greece)
C   Drapers Gardens (England)
L   Promoroaca (Romania)
S   Culla Bay (Scotland)
Request
L   Mari Mariiko (Bulgaria)
Request
L   Ciuleandra (Romania)
M   Tant' Hessie (South Africa)
I   Bhangra Nach Leh (India)
S   Trip to Bavaria (Scotland)
L   Tzadik Katamar (Israel)
Request
C   Scottische d'Auvergne (France)
I   Te Aven Baxtale (Romania/Gypsy)
C   Bohemian National Polka (Bohemia)
L   Eshebo (Israel)
Request
L   Bugeacul ca pa Teleorman (Romania)
L   Imate Li Vino (Macedonia)