This Month

   June



                                                       June Programs



C=Couple
I=Individual
L=Line
M=Mixer
S=Set
T=Triple
TM=Triple Mixer

Links to videos of some of these and many other folk dances done by our group are available on the Dance List/Videos page of this website. When available, links to dances being taught are included in the programs.

Teaching Session 1:  Toti O., Olahos (Hungary)
Teaching Session 2:  Marc & Jan Rayman,  Raina
Samodiva (Bulgaria)


June 8: On the second Friday of each month, we review set dances at 6:45. The review is intended for people who already have experience with set dances and would like to improve. If that’s you, come early on June 8.


June 22: Refreshments are potluck.


June 29: All request party with some live
music by Fifth Friday Band. Refreshments are potluck.










 

 

 






June 1

Session 1
I   Olahos (Hungary)

Session 2
L   Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)

 BREAK

I   Olahos (Hungary)
L   Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)
L   Stapil Dobri (Bulgaria)
Request
C   Rachamim (Israel)
Request
M   Cherevitsky (Russia)
L   Gul Aliye (Turkey)
C   Maple Leaf Rag (USA)
L   Vlasko (Bulgaria)
S   Levi Jackson Rag (England)
Request
L   Tfilah (Israel)
Request
L   Ya Da Kalinushku Lomala (Russia)
M   Smygvals (Sweden)
L   Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
S   Grand Square (USA)
I   Adama Veshamayim (Israel)
Request
C   Cowboy Cha Cha (USA)
L   Jianul de la Slanic (Romania)
C   Polonez Royale (Poland)
I   Te Aven Baxtale (Romania/Gypsy)
Request
L   An Dro Retourné (Brittany)
L   Ivanice (Macedonia)

June 8

Session 1
I   Olahos (Hungary)

Session 2
L   Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)

 BREAK

I   Olahos (Hungary)
L   Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)
L   Stapil Dobri (Bulgaria)
Request
C   Rachamim (Israel)
Request
M   Reinlander Mixer (Norway)
I   Bhangra Nach Leh (India)
T   Walpole Cottage (England)
L   Iste Hendek (Turkey)
C   Dayagim (Israel)
Request
L   Razvivaj Dobro (Bulgaria)
Request
L   Hey Gidi Ercument (Turkey)
M   Ga' Aguim (Israel)
L   Lugovon’ka (Russia)
S   D'hammerschmiedsg'selln (Germany)
L   Trata (Greece)
Request
C   Metziut Acheret (Israel)
L   Tino Mori (Macedonia)
C   Milondita Tango (USA)
L   Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria)
Request
L   Lunica (Croatia)
L   Shiri Li Kineret (Israel)

June 15

Session 1
I   Olahos (Hungary)

Session 2
L   Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)

 BREAK

I   Olahos (Hungary)
L   Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)
L   Stapil Dobri (Bulgaria)
Request
C   Rachamim (Israel)
Request
M   Ve David (Israel)
L   Guhneega (Armenia)
C   Chilili (Bolivia)
L   I Gerakina (Greece)
S   Postie's Jig (Scotland)
Request
L   Sobotki (Poland)
Request
L   Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
M   Korobushka (Russia)
L   Dobrudzanska Reke (Bulgaria)
S   Culla Bay (Scotland)
L   Lach Hashir (Israel)
Request
C   Cotton-Eyed Joe (USA)
L   Melnik (Bulgaria)
C   Ges Woda (Poland)
L   Balada Lama'ayan (Israel)
Request
L   Dedo Mili Dedo (Macedonia)
L   Horehronsky Czardas (Slovakia)

June 22

Session 1
I   Olahos (Hungary)

Session 2
L   Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)

 BREAK

I   Olahos (Hungary)
L   Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)
L   Stapil Dobri (Bulgaria)
Request
C   Rachamim (Israel)
Request
M   Arnold's Circle (England)
L   Senin Canina (Turkey)
T   Mason's Apron (USA)
L   Godecki Cacak (Serbia)
S   Picking Up Sticks (England)
Request
L   Sheikhani (Assyria)
Request
L   Cimpoi (Romania)
M   Doudlebska Polka (Czechoslovakia)
L   Aj Lipo Ti Je (Croatia)
S   Reel of the 51st Division (Scotland)
L   Fado (Portugal)
Request
C   Bekesi Paros (Hungary)
L   Mechol Hashabat (Israel)
C   Salty Dog Rag (USA)
L   Rustemul (Romania)
Request
L   Irisim (Israel)
L   Syrto (Greece)

June 29

All-request party with some live music by Fifth Friday Band