Introductory Teaching :  Ann Armstrong will teach two fun line dances, Hora Miresii (Romania) and Arap (Bulgaria).


Intermediate Teaching: Pat Cross and Don Krotser will teach  Elerinka (Bulgaria).


To sign up to provide refreshments or to be an MC, go to our  We Work Together page.


March 3:  Refreshments: Sharon C. MC: Sylvia Stachura.
 
March 10:  Tonight we review set dances starting at about 6:45. This is intended for people who already have experience with set dances and who would like to improve.
Refreshments: Eva Schilk. MC: no one.
 
March 17:  Wear green for St. Patrick's Day! Refreshments: Paul M. & Christine W. MCs: Ann Armstrong & Ellen Stern.
 
March 24:  Refreshments are Potluck. MCs: Les and Loretta S.
 
March 31:  Refreshments are Potluck.  We will have  all-request dancing. MC: Marshall Cates.
 





                                    March Programs



C=Couple
I=Individual
L=Line
M=Mixer
S=Set
T=Triple
TM=Triple Mixer

Links to videos of some of these and many other folk dances done by our group are available on the Dance List/Videos page of this website. When available, links to dances being taught are included in the programs.


This Month

Click here to see photos from our NYE Party and 2017 Winter Festival!  Click here to see our Mannequin Challenge video!


March


                             March 3

Introductory Teaching
L   Hora Miresii (Romania)
L   Arap (Bulgaria)

Introductory Carry Forward
L   Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary)
L   Lech Lamidbar (Israel)

Intermediate Teaching
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)

 BREAK

L   Hora Miresii (Romania)
L   Arap (Bulgaria)
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)
L   Debka Kafrit (Israel)
Request
M   Good Old Days (USA)
Request
M   Tango Poquito (USA)
L   Lunica (Croatia)
T   Walpole Cottage (England)
L   Dorozhka (Russia)
S   Trip to Bavaria (Scotland)
Request
I   Haroah Haktana (Israel)
Request
L   Godecki Cacak (Serbia)
M   Arnold's Circle (England)
L   Aj Lipo Ti Je (Croatia)
S   Hebridean Weaving Lilt (Scotland)
I   Pot of Gold (Ireland)
Request
C   Chilili (Bolivia)
L   Guhneega (Armenia)
C   Dodi Li (Israel)
L   Alunelul de la Urzica (Romania)
Request
L   Shoofni (Israel)
L   Moon Dance (Taiwan)

                      
March 10

Introductory Teaching
L   Hora Miresii (Romania)
L   Arap (Bulgaria)

Introductory Carry Forward
L   Lech Lamidbar (Israel)
L   Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary)

Intermediate Teaching
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)

 BREAK

L   Hora Miresii (Romania)
L   Arap (Bulgaria)
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)
L   Debka Kafrit (Israel)
Request
L   Tfilati (Israel)
Request
M   Apat Apat (Philippines)
L   Dado La Dado (Romania)
C   Slaunch to Donegal (New England)
L   Ravno Oro (Macedonia)
S   Bratach Bana (Scotland)
Request
L   Lach Hashir (Israel)
Request
L   Dedo Mili Dedo (Macedonia)
M   Peasant Military Two-Step (Ireland)
I   Dana (Romania)
S   St. John River (Scotland)
L   Sitna Zborenka (Bulgaria)
Request
C   Ges Woda (Poland)
L   Kirya (Israel)
C   Drapers Gardens (England)
L   Tokyo Dontaku (Japan)
Request
L   Tfilah (Israel)
L   Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria)

       
March 17(Wear green for St. Patrick's Day)

Introductory Teaching
L   Hora Miresii (Romania)
L   Arap (Bulgaria)

Introductory Carry Forward
L   Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary)
L   Lech Lamidbar (Israel)

Intermediate Teaching
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)

 BREAK

L   Hora Miresii (Romania)
L   Arap (Bulgaria)
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)
L   Debka Kafrit (Israel)
Request
I   Cumbia Selena (Colombia)
Request
M   Ve David (Israel)
L   Zalna Majka (Macedonia)
C   Rifleman (England)
L   Ma Na'Avu (Israel)
S   Picking Up Sticks (England)
Request
L   Setnja (Serbia)
Request
L   Bapardess (Israel)
M   Swedish Finn Mixer (Sweden)
L   Ashrei Ha’Ish (Israel)
S   Black Nag (England)
L   Bavno Oro (Macedonia)
Request
C   Vrtielka (Slovakia)
L   Idam Ne Idam (Macedonia/Bulgaria)
C   Kan Badarom (Israel)
L   Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan)
Request
L   Rustemul (Romania)
L   Ersko Kolo (Serbia)

                      
March 24

Introductory Teaching
L   Hora Miresii (Romania)
L   Arap (Bulgaria)

Introductory Carry Forward
L   Lech Lamidbar (Israel)
L   Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary)

Intermediate Teaching
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)

 BREAK

L   Hora Miresii (Romania)
L   Arap (Bulgaria)
L   Elerinka (Bulgaria)
L   Debka Kafrit (Israel)
Request
L   Ceresnicky (Czechoslovakia)
Request
M   Cherevitsky (Russia)
L   Mari Mariiko (Bulgaria)
T   Trojak (Poland)
L   Shoror (Armenia)
S   Virginia Reel (USA)
Request
L   Kirmizi Biber (Turkey)
Request
L   Debka Shachar (Israel)
M   Pod Dilikanye (Russia)
L   Cimpoi (Romania)
S   Shiftin' Bobbins (Scotland)
L   Karamfil (Bulgaria)
Request
C   Road to the Isles (Scotland)
I   Hineh Ma Tov (Israel)
C   Salty Dog Rag (USA)
L   Vlasko (Bulgaria)
Request
L   Konyali (Turkey)
L   Jiana lui Ana (Romania)

                     
March 31

All request program (no teaching).