Here is our complete dance list. If a dance is preceded by an asterisk (*), it is not normally programmed, but only played when requested. Dance names shown in color or underlined include links to a video of the dance. Click on the dance name to see the video. Some videos will be slightly different from what we do at the Pasadena Folk Dance Co-op.

C=Couple
I=Individual
L=Line
M=Mixer
S=Set
T=Triple
TM=Triple Mixer

If you would like to see a syllabus or written description of the steps for a dance, visit the Folk Dance Federation of California, South. Click on Dances. Syllabi and videos may differ from the way dancers in your group actually do a dance.

Please note: Listing links to dance videos is a work in progress and is not perfect. If you want to suggest a video, send its URL to mari_werner(at)yahoo(dot)com.

I  Adama Veshamayim  (Israel)
C Ada’s Kujawiak #1 (Poland)
C* Ada’s Kujawiak #3 (Poland)
L*
Adjon az Isten (Hungary)
L*
Agir Govenk (Turkey)
L*
Aj Lipo Ti Je (Croatia)
L* Ajde Lepa Maro  (Serbia)
L  Ajnzerica  (Croatia)
C* Alei Givah  (Israel)
L* Alekovski Opas  (Bulgaria)
C  Alexandrovska  (Russia)
L* Ali Ali  (Lebanon)
L  Ali Pasha  (Turkey)
L  Alunelul  (Romania)
L  Alunelul de la Urzica (Romania)
L  An Dro Retourné  (Brittany)
M  Apat Apat  (Philippines)
L  Arap  (Bulgaria)
L* Arap  (Macedonia)
M  Arnold’s Circle  (England)
L  Ashrei Ha’Ish  (Israel)
L  At Va’Ani  (Israel)
L* Avi Avi  (Israel)
L Bacvanka  (Bulgaria)
C* Bal de Jugon  (Brittany)
L  Balada Lama’ayan  (Israel)
I* Balkan Rumba (Romania)
M* Bal in de Straat  (Belgium)

L  Banjsko (Macedonia)
L* Bannielou Lambaol  (France)
I  Banu Le Ha’ir Et Ha’ir  (Israel)
L  Bapardess  (Israel)
L  Bavno Oro  (Macedonia)
I  Baztan Dantza  (Basque)
C* Beautiful Lady of Daban City (Taiwan)
C* Bekesi Paros  (Hungary)
L  Belasicko Oro  (Macedonia)
L* Bela Rada (Serbia)
L  Belev Echad  (Israel)

M  Belgian Mixer – ‘t Smidje (Europe)
L* Believe  (Japan)

I  Bhangra Mitran Punjabiyan (India)
I  Bhangra Nach Leh (India) 
L* Bielolitza Kruglolitza  (Russia)
L  Biserka/Bojerka (Serbia)
S  Black Nag  (England)
S* Blooms of Bon Accord  (Scotland)

C  Blue Hills (Israel)
M* Boerenschots  (Netherlands)
L* Bogatym  (Poland)
C  Bohemian National Polka (Bohemia)
M* Bonfire Dance  (Ireland)
M  Borrowdale Exchange  (Scotland)
M* Brasoveanca  (Transylvania)
S  Bratach Bana  (Scotland)
s* Breakdown  (Scotland)
L* Briul de la Fagaras  (Romania)
L* Bucimis  (Bulgaria)
L* Bufcansko Oro  (Macedonia)
L  Bugeacul ca pa Teleorman (Romania)
S  Byron Strathspey  (Scotland)
C* Caballito Blanco  (Mexico)
I  Café Alhambra  (Israel)
L* Capkan Dimco  (Macedonia)

C  Carinosa (Philippines)
L* Carlama Kolo  (Serbia)
L  Ceresnicky (Czechoslovakia)
L* Cetvorno Sopsko Horo  (Bulgaria)
M* Cherevitsky  (Russia)
I* Chicken Dance (Switzerland)
C  Chilili   (Bolivia)
L* Choban Georgi  (Bulgaria)
I  Ciganytanc  (Hungary)
L* Cimpoi  (Romania)
L* Circular  (Brazil)
L  Ciuleandra  (Romania)
L  Cobankat  (Albania)
C  Corrido  (Mexico)
C  Cotton-Eyed Joe  (USA)
C* Couple Hasapiko  (Greece)
C* Cowboy Cha Cha (USA)
C* Croatian Waltz  (Croatia)
S  Culla Bay  (Scotland)
I  Cumbia Selena  (Colombia)
L  Dado La Dado  (Romania)
I* Dana  (Romania)
L  Darozhka (Cossack)
M  Das Fenster  (Germany)
C* Dayagim  (Israel)

L  De secerat (Romania)
L  Debka Dor  (Israel)

L* Debka Kafrit (Israel)
L* Debka Oud (Israel)
L* Debka Shachar  (Israel)
L  Dedo Mili Dedo  (Macedonia)

L  Derech Eretz Ha Shahed (Israel)
 D’hammerschmiedsg’selln  (Germany)
C* Dilam Bazan  (Israel)
L* Divaratikos (Greece)
L  Divcibarsko Kolo  (Serbia)
L* Dobrudzanska Pandela  (Bulgaria)
L  Dobrudzanska Reke  (Bulgaria)
C  Dodi Li  (Israel)
S  Domino 5  (Scotland)
L* Dorozhka  (Cossack)
S  Double Sixsome  (Scotland)
M  Doublebska Polka (Czechoslovakia)

L  Dramskoto (Bulgaria)
C  Drapers Gardens  (England)
T* Dreisteyrer  (Austria)
C  Dublin Bay  (England
)

S  Eastbourne Rover (England)
L  Ec Ec (Albania)
C  Ecossaise Contra (Russia)
L* Eleno Mome  (Bulgaria)
L  Elerinka  (Bulgaria)
C  Elu Tsiporim  (Israel)
L* Eretz Ha’tzabar  (Israel)
 Erev Ba  (Israel)
L  Ersko Kolo (Serbia)
L  Eshebo  (Israel)

L  Fado (Portugal)
 Fjaskern  (Sweden)
L  Flor Amorosa  (Brazil)
M  Ga’aguim  (Israel)
C* Garmon  (Russia)
L  Garoon  (Armenia)
L  Gavotte d’Honneur  (France)
C  Gay Gordons  (Scotland)
L  Gerakina (Greece)
C* Ges Woda  (Poland)
L* Glavnisko Cetvorno  (Bulgaria)
L* Go Pratile Dedo  (Macedonia)
L* Godecki Cacak  (Serbia)
M  Good Old Days  (USA)
S  Grand Square  (USA)
L  Guhneega  (Armenia)

L  Gul Aliye (Turkey)
C* Gypsy Wine  (USA)

C  Hagna’ot Hakchulot (Israel)
C* Hambo  (Sweden)

I  Hameantezet (Israel)
L* Harishut  (Israel)
I  Haroah Haktana  (Israel)
L* Hasapiko  (Greece)
L* Hasaposerviko  (Greece)
I  Hashachar  (Israel)
L  Ha’shual (Israel)
C* Hava Nagila  (Israel)
S  Hebridean Weaving Lilt (Scotland)
L  Hey Gidi Ercument (Turkey)
I  Hineh Ma Tov  (Israel)
L* Hora Agadati  (Israel)
L  Hora de la Munte  (Romania)
L  Hora din Campie  (Romania)
L* Hora Fetelor  (Romania)

L  Hora Mare Vranceneasca (Romania)
L  Hora Miresii  (Romania)
L* Hora Spoitorilor  (Romania)
 Horehronsky Czardas  (Slovakia)
L* Hot Pretzels  (USA)
I* I Gerakina  (Greece)

I  I Walk the Line (USA)
 Idam Ne Idam (Macedonia/Bulgaria)
L* Ikariotikos  (Greece)
 Imate Li Vino  (Macedonia)
L* Ina Ina (Romania)
L  Ini Vitui  (Romania)

L  Irism (Israel)
L* Iste Hendek  (Turkey)
S* Italian Quadrille  (Italy)
L* Itele  (Romania)
 Ivanice  (Macedonia)
L  Jacob’s Ladder (Israel)
M* Jan Pierwiet  (Netherlands)
L  Japanese Soft Shoe  (USA)
L* Jiana (Romania)
L  Jiana lui Ana (Romania)
L  Jianul de la Slanic  (Romania)
L  Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)
L  Joc de Leagane  (Romania)
L* Joshua  (Israel)
L  Jove Male Mome  (Bulgaria)
 Kan Badarom  (Israel)
L* Karagouna (Graziosi)  (Greece)
L  Karamfil  (Bulgaria)
L  Kate Kate  (Bulgaria)
L* Katia  (Russia)
L  Kendime  (Turkey)
L  Keshenavo  (Israel)
L  Kirco  (Bulgaria)
L  Kirmizi Biber (Turkey)
L  Kirya  (Israel)
C* Klincek  (Croatia)
L* Kol Haneshama  (Israel)
M* Komletro  (Norway)
L* Konyali  (Turkey)
M  Korobushka  (Russia)
L  Kortanc (Hungary)
L  Kostursko Oro (Macedonia)
L* Krici Krici Ticek (Croatia)

I  Kujawiak Niebieski (Poland)
S* Kuuden Kolmeinen (Finland)
S* Kvadrilja (Croatia)
L* Kvar Acherey Hatzot (Israel)
M  La Bastringue (Quebec)
C  La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
L* Lach Hashir (Israel)
L* Lach Yerushalayim (Israel)  
L  Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary)
C* Langdans (Netherlands)
C  Lambeth Walk (England)
L  Laz Bar (Armenia)
C* Le Bal de Jugon (France)
L  Le Laridé (Brittany)
L* Le Maitre de Maison (France)
L  Lech Lamidbar (Israel)
L  Lesnoto (Macedonia)
S* Let’s Have a Ceilidh (Scotland)
 Levi Jackson Rag (England)
L  Liliano Mome (Bulgaria)
C* Lipa Ma Maryca (Italy/Resia)
S* Little Man in a Fix (Denmark)
L  Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
L* Loosnee Shoghov (Armenia)
I  Louisiana Saturday Night (USA)
L* Louky (Czechoslovakia)
L  Lugovon’ka (Russia)
L  Lunica (Croatia)
L  Ma Na’Avu (Israel)
TM Machar (Israel)
L  Made in Romania (Romania)

L  Mahala-Mori Shej (Roma/Hungary)
S  Mairi’s Wedding (Scotland)
L* Maitli Schottisch (Switzerland)
L* Makazice & Bela Rada (Serbia)
C  Malhao (Portugal)
L* Malishevska (Bulgaria)
C  Maple Leaf Rag (USA)
L* Maraca de Lele (Brazil)
L* Mari Mariiko (Bulgaria)
T  Mason’s Apron (USA)
C* Masquerade (Denmark)
L* Mayim (Israel)
C* Mazurka Valse (France)
L  Mechol Hashabat (Israel)


S  Mairi’s Wedding (Scotland)
L* Maitli Schottisch (Switzerland)
L* Makazice & Bela Rada (Serbia)
C  Malhao (Portugal)
L* Malishevska (Bulgaria)
C  Maple Leaf Rag (USA)
L* Maraca de Lele (Brazil)
L* Mari Mariiko (Bulgaria)
T  Mason’s Apron (USA)
C* Masquerade (Denmark)
L* Mayim (Israel)
C* Mazurka Valse (France)
L  Mechol Hashabat (Israel)

L  Melnik (Bulgaria)
C* Metziut Acheret (Israel)
L* Milanova Kolo (Serbia)
C  Milondita Tango (USA)
L  Misirlou (Greece)
L* Mogilce Oro (Macedonia)
L* Moj Dragane (Croatia)
L* Moon Dance (Taiwan)
L  Myatalo Lenche (Bulgaria)
C  Na’Ama (Israel)
L  Na’tane to 1821 (Greece)
L  Ne Felj Lanyom (Moldavia)

L* Ne Klepeci (Bosnian)
L* Nebesko Kolo (Serbia)
L  Od Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
M* Oklahoma Mixer (USA)
I* Olahos (Hungary)
L* Opsa (Croatia)
 Orijent (Serbia)
C* Oslo Waltz (England)
L  Oy Tsvetyot Kalina (Russia)
L* Pajdushko Horo (Bulgaria)
L  Papadhopanayiotena (Greece)
I  Pata Pata (South Africa)
M  Peasant Military Two-Step (Ireland)
C* Perach Ha’midbar (Israel)
S  Picking Up Sticks (England)
S* Pinewood Reel (Scotland)
L* Pinosavka (Serbia)
C* Pirinska Igra (Bulgaria)
M  Pod Dilikanye (Russia)
C* Polka Mazurka (Poland)
C  Polonez Royale (Poland)

I  Pokeman Ondo (Japan)
S  Postie’s Jig (Scotland)
I  Pot of Gold (Ireland)
L  Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
L* Prekid Kolo (Serbia)
L  Promoroaca (Romania)
L* Raca (Serbia)

C  Rachamim (Israel)

L  Raina Samodiva (Bulgaria)
L  Rakefet (Israel)
L* Rapatma (Turkey)
L* Ravno Oro (Macedonia)
L* Razvivaj Dobro (Bulgaria)
S  Reel of the 51st Division  (Scotland)
M  Reinlender Mixer (Norway)
C* Rifleman (England)
C  Road to the Isles (Scotland)
L  Rokoko (Croatia)
I  Roll Back the Rug (USA)
T* Ronenu (Israel)
C* Rorospols (Norway)
L  Rumelaj (Gypsy/Macedonia)
L  Rustemul (Romania)
C* Siamse Beirta (Ireland)
C* St. Bernard’s Waltz (Scotland)
M* St. Gilgen Figurentanz (Austria)
S  St. John River (Scotland)
L* Salamati (Israel)
C  Salty Dog Rag (USA)
I* Sapri Tama (Israel)
L  Sarajevka (Serbia)
S* Sauerlander Quadrille (Germany)
L* Savila se Bela Loza (Serbia)
C* Scandinavian Polka (Sweden)
C  Scottische d’Auvergne (France)

Semmame (Turkey)
L  Senin Canina (Turkey)
L* Sestorka (Serbia)
L  Setnja (Serbia)
L  Sev Acherov Aghcheek (Armenia)
L* Sham Hareh Golan (Israel)
L* Shatty Ya Deney (Lebanon)
L* Sheikhani (Assyria)

C  Shiboleth Bassedeh (Israel)
L  Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)
S  Shiftin’ Bobbins (Scotland)
L  Shir Mizmor (Israel)
 Shiri Li Kineret(Israel)
 Shoofni (Israel)
L  Shoror (Armenia)
C  Siamse Beirte (Ireland)
C  Sirto (Bulgaria)
L  Sitna Zborenka (Bulgaria)
C  Slaunch to Donegal (New England)

M  ‘t Smidje – Belgin Mixer (Europe)
L  Smilyana (Bulgaria)
M  Smygvals (Sweden)
L* Sobotki (Poland)
 Somogyi Karikazo (Hungary)

I  Sonata (Albania )
 Sones de Ixtapa y Soyalo (Mexico)
S  Sorondongo del Mar (Canary Islands)
L* Stapil Dobri (Bulgaria)
C* Stinjacko Kolo (Austria)
L* Stoh Wa Polye (Russia)
L* Strumicka Petorka (Croatia)
C* Sukacko Kolo (Croatia)
L  Sulam Ya’Akov (Israel)
L  Svekrvino (Macedonia)
L* Svetinja (Serbia)
M  Swedish Finn Mixer (Sweden)
L  Sweet Girl (Armenia)
S* Sweets of May (Ireland)
I* Syp Simeon (Netherlands)
L  Syrto (Greece)

M  ‘t Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe)
M  Tango Poquito (USA)
M  Tant’ Hessie (South Africa)
L  Tarbouka (Israel)
L* Tarina de la Abrud (Romania)
I* Te Aven Baxtale (Romania/Gypsy)
l* Teen (Armenia)
L* Tervelska Raka (Bulgaria)
M  Tex Mex Mixer (USA)
L  Tfilah (Israel)
L  Tfilati (Israel)
S  Thirteen Fourteen (Scotland)
L  Tino Mori (Macedonia)
C* To Ting (Denmark)
M* Totur (Denmark)
L  Tokyo Dontaku (Japan)
I  Tokyo Polka (USA)
L  Trata (Greece)
T* Tridans fra Meraker (Norway)
S  Trip to Bavaria (Scotland)
TM Troika (Russia)
T  Trojak (Poland)
L  Tropanka (Bulgaria)
L* Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria)

S  Turning by Threes (England)
L  Tzadik Katamar (Israel)
I  Unagappa Ondo (Japan)
L  Valle e Permetit (Albania)
C* Varsovienne (Scandinavia)
M  Ve David (Israel)
S  Virginia Reel (USA)
L* Vlasko (Bulgaria)
C* Vo Sadu (Russia)
L* Vranjanka (Serbia)
L* Vranjanka 2 (Serbia)
L  Vrapcheto (Bulgaria)
C  Vrtielka (Slovakia)
T  Walpole Cottage (England)
C  Wandering Waltz (England)
C* Wattentaler Masolka (Austria)
S  Willow Tree (England)
S* Windmueller  (Germany)
L  Ya Da Kalinushku Lomala (Russia)
l* Ying Bin Wu (Taiwan)
I  Yolanda  (USA)
L* Yovano Yovanke (Macedonia)
L* Zalna Majka (Macedonia)
L  Zemer Atik (Israel)

L  Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan)
C* Zillertaler Laendler (Austria)
I  Zorba (Greece)