Friday Night Dancing in Altadena

We post here our dance lists for upcoming Fridays. See News and Messages and the Events page for other details and updates.

Codes for types of dances:

C=Couple
I=Individual
L=Line
M=Mixer
S=Set
T=Triple
TM=Triple Mixer

Sept 2

C     Road to the Isles     Scotland
M     Smygvals     Sweden
L     Setnja     Serbia
M     Tant’ Hessie     South Africa
Carry Forward: Ravno Oro     Macedonia
Request
M     Good Old Days     USA
I     Kujawiak Niebieski         Poland

Teaching: Svetinja:     Servia

Announcements

S     Mairi’s Wedding     Scotland
Request
L     Lugovon’ka     Russia
Teaching Review: Ravno Oro     Macedonia
Request
M     Arnold’s Circle     England
L     Ec Ec     Albania
S     D’hammerschmiedsg’selln     Germany
L     Tfilati     Israel
Request
L     Na’tane to 1821     Greece
C     Wandering Waltz     England
L     Papadhopanayiotena     Greece
Request
L     Belasicko Oro     Macedonia
I     Pot of Gold     Ireland
L     Jianul de la Slanic     Romania
L     Misirlou     Greece

Sept 9

M     Bal in de Straat     Belgium
L     Le Laride’     France
L     Believe     Japan
L     Hora de la Munte     Romania
M     Das Fenster      Germany
L     Bapardess     Israel
Carry Forward: Ravno Oro     Macedonia
Request

Teaching:    Svetinja     Serbia

Announcements

S     Culla Bay     Scotland
Request
L     Hora Miresii     Romania
Teaching Review: Svetinja
Request
L     Jove Male Mome     Bulgaria
M     ‘t Smidje Belgium Mixer     Europe
L     Shiri Li Kineret     Israel
S     Let’s Have a Ceilidh     Scotland
L     Joc Batranesc din Niculitel     Romania
Request
C     Salty Dog Rag     USA
L     Keshenavo     Israel
C     Scottische d’Auvergne     France
I     Cumbia Selena     Colombia
Request
L     Svekrvino     Macedonia
L     Rustemul     Romania
L     Mahala mori shej     Hungary/Rom
L     Lo Ahavti Dai     Israel

Sept 16

L     Itele     Romania
I     Yolanda     USA
C     Gay Gordons     Scotland
L     Orijent     Serbia
S     Virginia Reel     USA
I     Adama Veshamayim     Israel
M     Swedish Finn Mixer     Sweden
Carry Forward: Ravno Oro     Macedonia
Request

Teaching: Svetinja     Serbia

Announcements

S     Shiftin’ Bobbins     Scotland
Request
L      Ya da kalinushku lomala     Russia
Request
M     Korobushka     Russia
Teaching Review: Svetinja
L     Lo Ahavti Dai     Israel
S     Levi Jackson Rag     England
I     Kujawiak Niebieski         Poland
Request
C     Milondita Tango     USA
I     Zorba     Greece
T     Mason’s Apron     USA
L     Jianul de la Slanic     Romania
Request
L     Bapardess     Israel
L     Vlasko       Bulgaria
L     Japanese Soft Shoe     USA
L     Somogyi Karikazo     Hungary

Sept 23

L     Ha’shual     Israel
L     Oy Tsvetyot Kalina     Russia
L     Sev Acherov Aghcheek     Armenia
M     Apat Apat     Philippines
Request
S     Borrowdale Exchange     Scotland
Carry Forward: Ravno Oro     Macedonia

Teaching: Svetinja     Serbia

Announcements

M     La Bastringue     Quebec
I     Pot of Gold     Ireland
S     Reel of the 51st Division     Scotland
Request
I     Haroah Haktana     Israel
Request
Teaching Review: Svetinja
L     Kirmizi Biber     Turkey
M     Peasant Military Two-Step     Ireland
L     Tfilati     Israel
S     Postie’s Jig     Scotland
L     Mechol Hashabat     Israel
Request
L     Ceresnicky     Czechoslovakia
C     Ada’s Kujawiak #1     Poland
I     Dana     Romania
Request
L     Joshua     Israel
L     Dedo Mili Dedo     Macedonia
L     Ersko Kolo     Serbia

September 30

Fifth Friday party night, and the Fifth Friday band will be playing!

First set:

  • Chilili
  • Rumela’j
  • Tsadik Katamar
  • Ne Klepeci
  • Tino Mori
  • La Bastringue

Second set:

  • Der Hammerschmied Gesell’n
  • Cobankat
  • Eastbourne Rover
  • Tefilati
  • Promoroaca
  • Syrtos

And we’ll fill out the evening with requests from our large selection of recorded music.